← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

268100 - Catering - Events

Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Apr 2026
Value£0
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

EVENT CATERING De Montfort University (DMU) is reshaping food and drink at the heart of campus and is seeking good operators who can deliver a great experience. DMU hosts a wide range of academic, corporate, cultural, and public-facing events across its campus. The compact campus (135,870 SQM) is based in centre of Leicester and comprises circa. 32 buildings. Catering requirements vary in scale, complexity, and formality, ranging from small meetings and working lunches to large dinners, conferences, buffets, receptions, bars and pop-up food offerings. The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Framework Agreement (divided into distinct Lots) from which the University may call off services on a non-exclusive basis in accordance with its requirements. No guarantee of volume or value is given. Services to be provided may include, but are not limited to: • Meeting and conference refreshments • Buffets and informal dining • Formal Dinners & VIP Catering Additional services may be required from time to time: • Pop-Ups, Street Food & Contemporary Concepts • Bar & licensed hospitality services DMU understands that some interested parties may be unfamiliar with traditional tender processes. If you have any questions regarding the process or issues registering on the InTend portal, please email procurement@dmu.ac.uk.

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions 55523000

Lot details

Meeting and Conference Refreshments

Provision of light catering for meetings, seminars, and conferences for 30 – 600 attendees, between 8am – 5pm, Monday- Friday, however some evening and weekend provision may be required. The majority of services will be required across 10 core campus buildings, with the flexibility to support requirements across the whole campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary packaging and service materials required to support hospitality orders. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found. The anticipated volume is approximately 300-400 bookings per year.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Special Occasion Catering & Dinners - Large Scale

A fully managed catering solution for large events of between 50 and 500 attendees. The majority of events will be held during evening and weekends in our events centre, The Venue@DMU, with the flexibility to support requests in a handful of other locations across campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary staffing, crockery, cutlery and equipment to deliver a service to the highest standards. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found. The anticipated volume is approximately 30-40 events per year.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Formal Dinners & VIP Catering - Small Scale

A fully managed catering solution for intimate or high-profile events of up to 20 people. The majority of events will be held in our dedicated hospitality suite, 1 Richmond Street, with the flexibility to support requests in a handful of other locations across campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary staffing, crockery, cutlery and equipment to deliver a service to the highest standards. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found. The anticipated volume is approximately 10-15 bookings per year.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering services, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutionsNot published
2Catering services, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutionsNot published
3Catering services, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutionsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066577
Latest release ID020936-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 14:12:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020936-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026tender020936-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T14:12:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
    "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "268100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Meeting and Conference Refreshments",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Provision of light catering for meetings, seminars, and conferences for 30 – 600 attendees, between 8am – 5pm, Monday- Friday, however some evening and weekend provision may be required. The majority of services will be required across 10 core campus buildings, with the flexibility to support requirements across the whole campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary packaging and service materials required to support hospitality orders. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found.\nThe anticipated volume is approximately 300-400 bookings per year.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Special Occasion Catering & Dinners - Large Scale",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A fully managed catering solution for large events of between 50 and 500 attendees. The majority of events will be held during evening and weekends in our events centre, The Venue@DMU, with the flexibility to support requests in a handful of other locations across campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary staffing, crockery, cutlery and equipment to deliver a service to the highest standards. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found.\nThe anticipated volume is approximately 30-40 events per year.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Formal Dinners & VIP Catering - Small Scale",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A fully managed catering solution for intimate or high-profile events of up to 20 people. The majority of events will be held in our dedicated hospitality suite, 1 Richmond Street, with the flexibility to support requests in a handful of other locations across campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary staffing, crockery, cutlery and equipment to deliver a service to the highest standards. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found.\nThe anticipated volume is approximately 10-15 bookings per year.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "268100 - Catering - Events",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "020936-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020936-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:12:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "DMU will select the most suitable supplier based on the nature of the specific event."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "EVENT CATERING \nDe Montfort University (DMU) is reshaping food and drink at the heart of campus and is seeking good operators who can deliver a great experience. \nDMU hosts a wide range of academic, corporate, cultural, and public-facing events across its campus. The compact campus (135,870 SQM) is based in centre of Leicester and comprises circa. 32 buildings. Catering requirements vary in scale, complexity, and formality, ranging from small meetings and working lunches to large dinners, conferences, buffets, receptions, bars and pop-up food offerings.  \nThe purpose of this procurement is to establish a Framework Agreement (divided into distinct Lots) from which the University may call off services on a non-exclusive basis in accordance with its requirements. No guarantee of volume or value is given. \nServices to be provided may include, but are not limited to:\n•\tMeeting and conference refreshments\n•\tBuffets and informal dining\n•\tFormal Dinners & VIP Catering \nAdditional services may be required from time to time:\n•\tPop-Ups, Street Food & Contemporary Concepts \n•\tBar & licensed hospitality services\nDMU understands that some interested parties may be unfamiliar with traditional tender processes. If you have any questions regarding the process or issues registering on the InTend portal, please email procurement@dmu.ac.uk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
      "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001883",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020936-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T14:12:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
    "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "268100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Meeting and Conference Refreshments",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Provision of light catering for meetings, seminars, and conferences for 30 – 600 attendees, between 8am – 5pm, Monday- Friday, however some evening and weekend provision may be required. The majority of services will be required across 10 core campus buildings, with the flexibility to support requirements across the whole campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary packaging and service materials required to support hospitality orders. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found.\nThe anticipated volume is approximately 300-400 bookings per year.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Special Occasion Catering & Dinners - Large Scale",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A fully managed catering solution for large events of between 50 and 500 attendees. The majority of events will be held during evening and weekends in our events centre, The Venue@DMU, with the flexibility to support requests in a handful of other locations across campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary staffing, crockery, cutlery and equipment to deliver a service to the highest standards. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found.\nThe anticipated volume is approximately 30-40 events per year.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Formal Dinners & VIP Catering - Small Scale",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A fully managed catering solution for intimate or high-profile events of up to 20 people. The majority of events will be held in our dedicated hospitality suite, 1 Richmond Street, with the flexibility to support requests in a handful of other locations across campus. The operator will be responsible for supplying all necessary staffing, crockery, cutlery and equipment to deliver a service to the highest standards. If required and pre-booked, access to kitchen facilities may be granted, subject to availability and approval. Users are fully responsible for checking the condition of the kitchen and ensuring it is left as found.\nThe anticipated volume is approximately 10-15 bookings per year.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "268100 - Catering - Events",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "020936-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020936-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:12:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "DMU will select the most suitable supplier based on the nature of the specific event."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "EVENT CATERING \nDe Montfort University (DMU) is reshaping food and drink at the heart of campus and is seeking good operators who can deliver a great experience. \nDMU hosts a wide range of academic, corporate, cultural, and public-facing events across its campus. The compact campus (135,870 SQM) is based in centre of Leicester and comprises circa. 32 buildings. Catering requirements vary in scale, complexity, and formality, ranging from small meetings and working lunches to large dinners, conferences, buffets, receptions, bars and pop-up food offerings.  \nThe purpose of this procurement is to establish a Framework Agreement (divided into distinct Lots) from which the University may call off services on a non-exclusive basis in accordance with its requirements. No guarantee of volume or value is given. \nServices to be provided may include, but are not limited to:\n•\tMeeting and conference refreshments\n•\tBuffets and informal dining\n•\tFormal Dinners & VIP Catering \nAdditional services may be required from time to time:\n•\tPop-Ups, Street Food & Contemporary Concepts \n•\tBar & licensed hospitality services\nDMU understands that some interested parties may be unfamiliar with traditional tender processes. If you have any questions regarding the process or issues registering on the InTend portal, please email procurement@dmu.ac.uk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
      "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001883",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}