Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082507-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:42:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "60 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "User Experience and Accessibility 15%\nData Coverage, Quality and Transparency\t10%\nStrategic Benchmarking and Research Intelligence\t20%\nResearch Insight and Impact Analytics\t20%\nReporting, Visualisation and Export\t5%\nIntegration, API and Technical Architecture\t5%\nImplementation and Service Continuity\t5%\nSupport, Service Performance & Platform Resilience\t5%\nSustainability and Social Value 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260158 Contract for the Provision of a Research Intelligence Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "Queen's Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:42:17+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082507-2026",
"description": "Value of Contract Notice Edited on 24 August 2026 from £10800000 to £1080000.\nSpecification updated on 1 September 2026 under Section 21: Contract Exit Arrangements. New version issued via clarification to Suppliers on 1 September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Queen’s University Belfast requires a Research Intelligence Tool to support institutional research and innovation strategy, planning, and evaluation. The tool will enable benchmarking of research performance, identification of emerging research strengths, monitoring of collaboration and partnership activity, and support planning for research assessment exercises and strategic planning across Faculties and Schools. \nQueen’s will develop requirements based on institutional needs, including functional fit, data quality, usability, interoperability, alignment with research culture and responsible metrics principles, and value for money. \nKey users will include academic staff, Faculty Deans of Research, Research Strategy & Policy Team, Research Development, Global Research Partnerships, Business Alliance, Library (Open Research), Global Marketing and Reputation, and the Research Intelligence Team.",
"riskDetails": "See tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days on receipt of an undisputed and valid invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082507-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "082507-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:42:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "60 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "User Experience and Accessibility 15%\nData Coverage, Quality and Transparency\t10%\nStrategic Benchmarking and Research Intelligence\t20%\nResearch Insight and Impact Analytics\t20%\nReporting, Visualisation and Export\t5%\nIntegration, API and Technical Architecture\t5%\nImplementation and Service Continuity\t5%\nSupport, Service Performance & Platform Resilience\t5%\nSustainability and Social Value 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260158 Contract for the Provision of a Research Intelligence Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "Queen's Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:42:17+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082507-2026",
"description": "Value of Contract Notice Edited on 24 August 2026 from £10800000 to £1080000.\nSpecification updated on 1 September 2026 under Section 21: Contract Exit Arrangements. New version issued via clarification to Suppliers on 1 September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Queen’s University Belfast requires a Research Intelligence Tool to support institutional research and innovation strategy, planning, and evaluation. The tool will enable benchmarking of research performance, identification of emerging research strengths, monitoring of collaboration and partnership activity, and support planning for research assessment exercises and strategic planning across Faculties and Schools. \nQueen’s will develop requirements based on institutional needs, including functional fit, data quality, usability, interoperability, alignment with research culture and responsible metrics principles, and value for money. \nKey users will include academic staff, Faculty Deans of Research, Research Strategy & Policy Team, Research Development, Global Research Partnerships, Business Alliance, Library (Open Research), Global Marketing and Reputation, and the Research Intelligence Team.",
"riskDetails": "See tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days on receipt of an undisputed and valid invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Aug 2026 · 080446-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "080446-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:07:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "60 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "User Experience and Accessibility 15%\nData Coverage, Quality and Transparency\t10%\nStrategic Benchmarking and Research Intelligence\t20%\nResearch Insight and Impact Analytics\t20%\nReporting, Visualisation and Export\t5%\nIntegration, API and Technical Architecture\t5%\nImplementation and Service Continuity\t5%\nSupport, Service Performance & Platform Resilience\t5%\nSustainability and Social Value 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260158 Contract for the Provision of a Research Intelligence Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "Queen's Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:07:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Queen’s University Belfast requires a Research Intelligence Tool to support institutional research and innovation strategy, planning, and evaluation. The tool will enable benchmarking of research performance, identification of emerging research strengths, monitoring of collaboration and partnership activity, and support planning for research assessment exercises and strategic planning across Faculties and Schools. \nQueen’s will develop requirements based on institutional needs, including functional fit, data quality, usability, interoperability, alignment with research culture and responsible metrics principles, and value for money. \nKey users will include academic staff, Faculty Deans of Research, Research Strategy & Policy Team, Research Development, Global Research Partnerships, Business Alliance, Library (Open Research), Global Marketing and Reputation, and the Research Intelligence Team.",
"riskDetails": "See tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days on receipt of an undisputed and valid invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Aug 2026 · 079928-2026 · tender
{
"id": "079928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T13:31:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "60 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "User Experience and Accessibility 15%\nData Coverage, Quality and Transparency\t10%\nStrategic Benchmarking and Research Intelligence\t20%\nResearch Insight and Impact Analytics\t20%\nReporting, Visualisation and Export\t5%\nIntegration, API and Technical Architecture\t5%\nImplementation and Service Continuity\t5%\nSupport, Service Performance & Platform Resilience\t5%\nSustainability and Social Value 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260158 Contract for the Provision of a Research Intelligence Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "Queen's Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:31:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Queen’s University Belfast requires a Research Intelligence Tool to support institutional research and innovation strategy, planning, and evaluation. The tool will enable benchmarking of research performance, identification of emerging research strengths, monitoring of collaboration and partnership activity, and support planning for research assessment exercises and strategic planning across Faculties and Schools. \nQueen’s will develop requirements based on institutional needs, including functional fit, data quality, usability, interoperability, alignment with research culture and responsible metrics principles, and value for money. \nKey users will include academic staff, Faculty Deans of Research, Research Strategy & Policy Team, Research Development, Global Research Partnerships, Business Alliance, Library (Open Research), Global Marketing and Reputation, and the Research Intelligence Team.",
"riskDetails": "See tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days on receipt of an undisputed and valid invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Aug 2026 · 079660-2026 · planning
{
"id": "079660-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T17:04:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260158 Contract for the Provision of a Research Intelligence Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen’s University Belfast requires a Research Intelligence Tool to support institutional research and innovation strategy, planning, and evaluation. The tool will enable benchmarking of research performance, identification of emerging research strengths, monitoring of collaboration and partnership activity, and support planning for research assessment exercises and strategic planning across Faculties and Schools. \nQueen’s will develop requirements based on institutional needs, including functional fit, data quality, usability, interoperability, alignment with research culture and responsible metrics principles, and value for money. \nKey users will include academic staff, Faculty Deans of Research, Research Strategy & Policy Team, Research Development, Global Research Partnerships, Business Alliance, Library (Open Research), Global Marketing and Reputation, and the Research Intelligence Team.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T17:04:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Queen’s has conducted Preliminary Market Engagement with a number of suppliers in order to:\n•\tdevelop the understanding of our requirements and the proposed approach to the procurement;\n•\tgain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market was capable of responding to a tender in relation to this requirement;\n•\tidentify potential suppliers for the requirement;\n•\tunderstand potential lead times;\n•\tgain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement;\n•\tcommunicate sustainability targets and minimum requirements to confirm the market has the capability to deliver on these.\n•\tidentify opportunities to reduce the environmental impact of the requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}