Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06842a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035419-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Apr 18 2026 22:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035254-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2026 | tenderCancellation | 035419-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035254-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | planning | 034682-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035419-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-18T23:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06842a",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Identified a need to revise the procurement documentation and will therefore terminate this process and reissue in due course.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "260083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "260083 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation & Commissioning of a High Throughput Live-Cell Imaging System and associated maintenance, ancillary and consumables.",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035419-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035419-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-18T23:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035419-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-18T23:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06842a",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Identified a need to revise the procurement documentation and will therefore terminate this process and reissue in due course.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "260083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "260083 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation & Commissioning of a High Throughput Live-Cell Imaging System and associated maintenance, ancillary and consumables.",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035419-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035419-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-18T23:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035254-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:28:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06842a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 975000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 975000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend maintenance, software updates or development, beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical (Quality) – 30% Comprising of:-\n•\tSustainability - 5%\n•\tEase of use - 10%\n•\tServicing & maintenance - 10%\n•\tLead-times - 5%\n - Compliance with the Mandatory Technical Specification is assessed on a pass/fail basis and is a prerequisite to award."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price – 70%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260083 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation & Commissioning of a High Throughput Live-Cell Imaging System and associated maintenance, ancillary and consumables.",
"value": {
"amount": 975000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 975000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "Queen's University Tender Tender portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035254-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035254-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:28:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Future Medicines Institute (FMI) requires a high throughput live-cell imaging system to enable FMI scientists and collaborators to monitor live cell imaging in real time under optimal conditions of cell growth in a properly maintained carbon dioxide and humidity environment to enable the efficient capture of cellular changes as they happen in the incubator. \nThe objective of procuring a live cell imaging system is to enhance FMI’s capacity to monitor cells in real time, in an optimally controlled environment, to support and strengthen its drug discovery capabilities.\nThe proposed system must:\n•\tBe capable of multiplate/vessel imaging, up to a capacity of 6 plates/vessels and including capacity to image 6 384 well plates, to meet the volume of analysis that the centre is undertaking and support high throughput drug screening projects.\n•\tEnable high resolution fluorescence and bright field images to be captured and recorded in real time over hours, days, or weeks. \n•\tOffer flexibility to enable users to observe and quantify complex biological changes over time in cells and 3d structures such as spheroids and organoid models.\n•\tInclude a fully integrated image acquisition system to capture real-time insight into morphological and phenotypic changes and allow multiple users the opportunity to perform complex cellular assays.\n•\tOffer versatile assay configurations, supporting various experimental formats such as 2d cell systems and 3d spheroid, and organoid models.\nThe procurement of this live cell imaging system directly supports FMI’s broader goals of:\n•\tAccelerating drug discovery through rapid identification and characterisation of therapeutic candidates\n•\tProviding screening capabilities in high-throughput format\n•\tFacilitating translational research by bridging fundamental cellular studies with therapeutic applications.\nThe procurement of a live cell imaging system will provide direct benefit to research scientists within FMI, and wider stakeholders such as partner organisations and the wider academic community in Queens University Belfast (QUB) by:\n•\tSignificantly enhance its cellular screening capabilities.\n•\tEnhancing live cell imaging capabilities and data acquisition throughput in optimised cellular conditions.\n•\tReducing time in setting up multiple vessels for multiple time point experiments.\n•\tReducing plasticware consumables and expensive reagents currently used in setting up multiple time point experiments. \nIf funding becomes available to address future expansion needs the University reserves the right to purchase additional Live-Cell Imaging Systems during the life of the contract.\nSubject to the availability of funding, the University may optionally purchase additional Live Cell Imaging Systems during the term of the contract. Any such additional purchases shall be non guaranteed, limited to the optional items and maximum quantities and/or values set out in the Pricing Schedule, and shall have been included in the estimated contract value for the purposes of this procurement",
"riskDetails": "QUB recognises that certain risks associated with the procurement and operation of a High Throughput Live-Cell Imaging Analysis System are not fully quantifiable at the time of tender. These ‘known unknowns’ include, but are not limited to, additional requirements, supplier failure and switching costs, technology evolution, integration challenges, data security, regulatory changes, user training & turnover, warranty & service coverage, supply chain disruptions, and software lifecycle changes, increased value or scope due to demand requirements. Suppliers are expected to identify any foreseeable risks, propose mitigation strategies, and demonstrate flexibility in addressing emerging issues throughout the contract lifecycle.\nWhilst it is not possible at this stage to fully anticipate the nature or extent of future developments or integration requirements, nor to determine their potential impact on contract performance, QUB recognises that such changes may arise over the course of the contract. Accordingly, it is acknowledged that these circumstances may necessitate a modification of the contract to appropriately address and accommodate any emerging risks or requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days on receipt of a valid and undisputed invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034682-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T13:10:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06842a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260083 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation & Commissioning of a High Throughput Live-Cell Imaging System and associated maintenance, ancillary and consumables.",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Future Medicines Institute (FMI) requires a high throughput live-cell imaging system to enable FMI scientists and collaborators to monitor live cell imaging in real time under optimal conditions of cell growth in a properly maintained carbon dioxide and humidity environment to enable the efficient capture of cellular changes as they happen in the incubator. \nThe objective of procuring a live cell imaging system is to enhance FMI’s capacity to monitor cells in real time, in an optimally controlled environment, to support and strengthen its drug discovery capabilities.\nThe proposed system must:\n•\tBe capable of multiplate/vessel imaging, up to a capacity of 6 plates/vessels and including capacity to image 6 384 well plates, to meet the volume of analysis that the centre is undertaking and support high throughput drug screening projects.\n•\tEnable high resolution fluorescence and bright field images to be captured and recorded in real time over hours, days, or weeks. \n•\tOffer flexibility to enable users to observe and quantify complex biological changes over time in cells and 3d structures such as spheroids and organoid models.\n•\tInclude a fully integrated image acquisition system to capture real-time insight into morphological and phenotypic changes and allow multiple users the opportunity to perform complex cellular assays.\n•\tOffer versatile assay configurations, supporting various experimental formats such as 2d cell systems and 3d spheroid, and organoid models.\nThe procurement of this live cell imaging system directly supports FMI’s broader goals of:\n•\tAccelerating drug discovery through rapid identification and characterisation of therapeutic candidates\n•\tProviding screening capabilities in high-throughput format\n•\tFacilitating translational research by bridging fundamental cellular studies with therapeutic applications.\nThe procurement of a live cell imaging system will provide direct benefit to research scientists within FMI, and wider stakeholders such as partner organisations and the wider academic community in Queens University Belfast (QUB) by:\n•\tSignificantly enhance its cellular screening capabilities.\n•\tEnhancing live cell imaging capabilities and data acquisition throughput in optimised cellular conditions.\n•\tReducing time in setting up multiple vessels for multiple time point experiments.\n•\tReducing plasticware consumables and expensive reagents currently used in setting up multiple time point experiments. \nIf funding becomes available to address future expansion needs the University reserves the right to purchase additional Live-Cell Imaging Systems during the life of the contract.\nSubject to the availability of funding, the University may optionally purchase additional Live Cell Imaging Systems during the term of the contract. Any such additional purchases shall be non guaranteed, limited to the optional items and maximum quantities and/or values set out in the Pricing Schedule, and shall have been included in the estimated contract value for the purposes of this procurement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:10:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "Queen’s has conducted Preliminary Market Engagement with a number of suppliers in order to:\n•\tdevelop the understanding of our requirements and the proposed approach to the procurement;\n•\tgain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market was capable of responding to a tender in relation to this requirement;\n•\tidentify potential suppliers for the requirement;\n•\tunderstand potential lead times;\n•\tgain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement;\n•\tcommunicate sustainability targets and minimum requirements to confirm the market has the capability to deliver on these.\n•\tidentify opportunities to reduce the environmental impact of the requirement.\nThe information gathered from PME will be used to shape any forthcoming procurement strategy to ensure that requirements can be subject to reasonable competitive tension.\nParticipation in preliminary market engagement is not a prerequisite for any future tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}