Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
View official notice ↗Official source
Collaborative strategic consultancy support on a wide range of matters aligned to Queen's Strategy 2030 goals including: strategic planning, delivery and monitoring, benchmarking and horizon scanning.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0678d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072849-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 14:43:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034796-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072849-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064695-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 034796-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | tender | 030978-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 029541-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072849-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"name": "EAB UK LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "260065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collaborative strategic consultancy support on a wide range of matters aligned to Queen's Strategy 2030 goals including: strategic planning, delivery and monitoring, benchmarking and horizon scanning.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"name": "EAB UK LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Washington",
"postalCode": "20037",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2445 M Street Nw"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eabrfp@eab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 341280
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "As set out in the Associated Tender Documents, the contract includes the option for Queen’s to modify the contract in future to respond to global market trends and geopolitical change. In addition, the contract may require modification to adapt to strategic commitments made in any forthcoming strategy for Queen’s (expected for the period beyond 2030). This may require additional or reduced requirements, or modifications to the method for delivery of the requirements to meet the strategic objectives."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract contains options for Queen's to extend the contract by up to a further 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072849-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072849-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:43:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072849-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"name": "EAB UK LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "260065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collaborative strategic consultancy support on a wide range of matters aligned to Queen's Strategy 2030 goals including: strategic planning, delivery and monitoring, benchmarking and horizon scanning.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"name": "EAB UK LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Washington",
"postalCode": "20037",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2445 M Street Nw"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eabrfp@eab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 341280
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "As set out in the Associated Tender Documents, the contract includes the option for Queen’s to modify the contract in future to respond to global market trends and geopolitical change. In addition, the contract may require modification to adapt to strategic commitments made in any forthcoming strategy for Queen’s (expected for the period beyond 2030). This may require additional or reduced requirements, or modifications to the method for delivery of the requirements to meet the strategic objectives."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract contains options for Queen's to extend the contract by up to a further 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072849-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072849-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:43:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064695-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-09T13:12:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 341280
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "As set out in the Associated Tender Documents, the contract includes the option for Queen’s to modify the contract in future to respond to global market trends and geopolitical change. In addition, the contract may require modification to adapt to strategic commitments made in any forthcoming strategy for Queen’s (expected for the period beyond 2030). This may require additional or reduced requirements, or modifications to the method for delivery of the requirements to meet the strategic objectives."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract contains options for Queen's to extend the contract by up to a further 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:12:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"name": "EAB UK LLC"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "260065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collaborative strategic consultancy support on a wide range of matters aligned to Queen's Strategy 2030 goals including: strategic planning, delivery and monitoring, benchmarking and horizon scanning.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"name": "EAB UK LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Washington",
"postalCode": "20037",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2445 M Street Nw"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTV-3883-QGHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eabrfp@eab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034796-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:11:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 448500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 538200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract contains options for Queen's to extend the contract by up to a further 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proposed Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 448500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 538200
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/home",
"description": "Associated Procurement Documents may be accessed via the above link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:11:08+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034796-2026",
"description": "Update to Associated Tender Documents 16.04.26 - Minor modification to Tender Response Pack and Specification."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Collaborative strategic consultancy support on a wide range of matters aligned to Queen's Strategy 2030 goals including: strategic planning, delivery and monitoring, benchmarking and horizon scanning.",
"riskDetails": "As set out within the Associated Procurement Documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030978-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:41:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 448500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 538200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract contains options for Queen's to extend the contract by up to a further 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proposed Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 448500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 538200
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/home",
"description": "Associated Procurement Documents may be accessed via the above link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:41:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Collaborative strategic consultancy support on a wide range of matters aligned to Queen's Strategy 2030 goals including: strategic planning, delivery and monitoring, benchmarking and horizon scanning.",
"riskDetails": "As set out within the Associated Procurement Documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029541-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:37:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260065 Strategic Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 448000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 538000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collaborative strategic consultancy support on a wide range of matters aligned to Queen's Strategy 2030 goals including: strategic planning, delivery and monitoring, benchmarking and horizon scanning.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:37:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Queen’s has conducted Preliminary Market Engagement with a number of suppliers in order to:\n•\tdevelop the understanding of our requirements and the proposed approach to the procurement;\n•\tgain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market was capable of responding to a tender in relation to this requirement;\n•\tgain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement;\n•\tgain confidence that forthcoming procurement activity could be tendered under reasonable competitive tension.\nPlease note: participation in preliminary market engagement is not a prerequisite for any future tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}