← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

260019 Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services

Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerQueen's University Belfast
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 May 2026
Value£350,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Queen's University wish to appoint a Supplier to fulfil its requirements for the Provision of Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services for graduation ceremonies and other events organised by the University, primarily high-profile events. The appointed Supplier will be required to provide a professional and comprehensive lighting and audio-visual service, of a varying scale across a range of venues, in order to support these events. Services will include, but are not limited to, the provision and support of lighting rigs/spotlights, projection equipment, sound systems, broadcast quality recording, video services, support for virtual or hybrid events and technical support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

260019 Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services

Statuspending
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d21
Latest release ID076932-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 15:09:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038755-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076932-2026
28 Apr 2026tender038755-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T16:09:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NIC-101788",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "260019 Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Contract shall be for a period of 1 year, subject to satisfactory annual review, with the option to extend the contract by up to a further 48 Months. The Contract includes right to additional purchases and optional additional requirements during its term, as set out in the associated tender documents. Risks that Queen's considered could either jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the public contract, or may require a subsequent modification to the contract under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 to the Procurement Act 2023 were detailed within the Specification, which formed part of the associated tender documents as provided via the Tender Notice"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract shall be for a period of 1 year, subject to satisfactory annual review, with the option to extend the contract by up to a further 48 Months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076932-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076932-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:09:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI711720",
          "name": "MOONLIGHTING AV (NI) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "260019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "260019 Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Queen's University wish to appoint a Supplier to fulfil its requirements for the Provision of Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services for graduation ceremonies and other events organised by the University, primarily high-profile events.\nThe appointed Supplier will be required to provide a professional and comprehensive lighting and audio-visual service, of a varying scale across a range of venues, in order to support these events. Services will include, but are not limited to, the provision and support of lighting rigs/spotlights, projection equipment, sound systems, broadcast quality recording, video services, support for virtual or hybrid events and technical support.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NIC-101788",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "101788",
        "scheme": "GB-NIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI711720",
      "name": "MOONLIGHTING AV (NI) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dromore",
        "postalCode": "BT25 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MoonlightingAVNI LTD, 60 Gowdystown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moonlightingni.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI711720",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "moonlighting1@me.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZR-7971-TTJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076932-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T16:09:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NIC-101788",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "260019 Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Contract shall be for a period of 1 year, subject to satisfactory annual review, with the option to extend the contract by up to a further 48 Months. The Contract includes right to additional purchases and optional additional requirements during its term, as set out in the associated tender documents. Risks that Queen's considered could either jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the public contract, or may require a subsequent modification to the contract under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 to the Procurement Act 2023 were detailed within the Specification, which formed part of the associated tender documents as provided via the Tender Notice"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract shall be for a period of 1 year, subject to satisfactory annual review, with the option to extend the contract by up to a further 48 Months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076932-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076932-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:09:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI711720",
          "name": "MOONLIGHTING AV (NI) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "260019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "260019 Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Queen's University wish to appoint a Supplier to fulfil its requirements for the Provision of Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services for graduation ceremonies and other events organised by the University, primarily high-profile events.\nThe appointed Supplier will be required to provide a professional and comprehensive lighting and audio-visual service, of a varying scale across a range of venues, in order to support these events. Services will include, but are not limited to, the provision and support of lighting rigs/spotlights, projection equipment, sound systems, broadcast quality recording, video services, support for virtual or hybrid events and technical support.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NIC-101788",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "101788",
        "scheme": "GB-NIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI711720",
      "name": "MOONLIGHTING AV (NI) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dromore",
        "postalCode": "BT25 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MoonlightingAVNI LTD, 60 Gowdystown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moonlightingni.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI711720",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "moonlighting1@me.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZR-7971-TTJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038755-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "038755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:45:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NIC-101788",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "260019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 420000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract shall be for a period of 1 year, subject to satisfactory annual review, with the option to extend the contract by up to a further 48 Months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical criteria is made up of the following sub-criteria:\nService Delivery -20%, Support for Virtual and Hybrid Events - 5%, Contingency Planning - 10%,\tEnsuring Integrity of Property and Safety - 10%,\tProfessionalism/Continuity of Team - 5%,\tTeam Personnel - 5%,\tResponsible Procurement - 5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The award criteria for this tender are divided into two\nmain criteria: Technical and Price. \n• Technical (60%) \nTechnical criteria is made up of the following sub-criteria:\nService Delivery -20%, Support for Virtual and Hybrid Events - 5%, Contingency Planning - 10%,\tEnsuring Integrity of Property and Safety - 10%,\tProfessionalism/Continuity of Team - 5%,\tTeam Personnel - 5%,\tResponsible Procurement - 5%\n• Price (30%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of video equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "260019 Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents can be accessed via the link provided within this notice",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "038755-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038755-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:45:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Queen’s University wish to appoint a Supplier to fulfil its requirements for the Provision of Temporary Sound, Lighting and Audio-Visual Services associated with key VIP events organised within Queen’s, including its Graduation ceremonies.  \nThe appointed Supplier will be required to provide a professional and comprehensive lighting and audio-visual service, of a varying scale across a range of venues, in order to support these events.  Services will include, but are not limited to, the provision and support of lighting rigs/spotlights, projection equipment, sound systems, broadcast quality recording, video services, support for virtual or hybrid events and technical support.",
    "riskDetails": "Risks that Queen’s considers could either jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the public contract, or may require a subsequent modification to the contract under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 to the Procurement Act 2023 are detailed within the Specification.  The Specification forms part of the associated tender documents, which can be accessed via the link provided within this notice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NIC-101788",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "101788",
        "scheme": "GB-NIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}