Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality — Mandatory Requirement – compliance with Specification, Mobilisation Planning and Resources, Working Practices , Access to Spare Parts, Sustainable Procurement. (20%)
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This contract is for the provision of a comprehensive maintenance service for automatic and swing doors, including two Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) visits per year, reactive maintenance, repairs and callouts. Queen’s University currently has approximately 700 automatic and swing doors across the campus. The Supplier must provide a 24-hour callout service, 365 days per year during normal working hours [Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 5.00pm] and outside normal working hours. The Supplier shall carry out immediate permanent repairs where practical or temporary repairs if necessary. All door operating systems are to be serviced and repaired in accordance with all applicable standards including BS7036 and BS EN 16005.
UKN0, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality — Mandatory Requirement – compliance with Specification, Mobilisation Planning and Resources, Working Practices , Access to Spare Parts, Sustainable Procurement. (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doors, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Doors (44221200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,980 | 6 median · 43.7 average (551 of 1,980 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (608 of 1,980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 15 | 21 median · 42.8 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 156 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 156 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d225 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069805-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 13:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069805-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069805-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069805-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d225",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to a further 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Mandatory Requirement – compliance with Specification, Mobilisation Planning and Resources, Working Practices , Access to Spare Parts, Sustainable Procurement."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260016 Maintenance Services to Door Operators/Automatic Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:50:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a comprehensive maintenance service for automatic and swing doors, including two Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) visits per year, reactive maintenance, repairs and callouts. Queen’s University currently has approximately 700 automatic and swing doors across the campus. \nThe Supplier must provide a 24-hour callout service, 365 days per year during normal working hours [Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 5.00pm] and outside normal working hours. The Supplier shall carry out immediate permanent repairs where practical or temporary repairs if necessary. \nAll door operating systems are to be serviced and repaired in accordance with all applicable standards including BS7036 and BS EN 16005.",
"riskDetails": "Risks that Queen's considers could either jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the public contract, or may require a subsequent modification to the contract under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 to the Procurement Act 2023 are detailed within the Specification. The Specification forms part of the associated tender documents, which can be accessed via the link provided within this notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "On satisfactory completion of all job requests, and following sign off by Queen's, invoices should be emailed directly to Queen’s Accounts Payable Office at p2pinvoices@qub.ac.uk quoting the relevant University purchase order number, Helpdesk job request number (if applicable)."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nora Lagan",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069805-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d225",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to a further 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Mandatory Requirement – compliance with Specification, Mobilisation Planning and Resources, Working Practices , Access to Spare Parts, Sustainable Procurement."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260016 Maintenance Services to Door Operators/Automatic Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:50:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a comprehensive maintenance service for automatic and swing doors, including two Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) visits per year, reactive maintenance, repairs and callouts. Queen’s University currently has approximately 700 automatic and swing doors across the campus. \nThe Supplier must provide a 24-hour callout service, 365 days per year during normal working hours [Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 5.00pm] and outside normal working hours. The Supplier shall carry out immediate permanent repairs where practical or temporary repairs if necessary. \nAll door operating systems are to be serviced and repaired in accordance with all applicable standards including BS7036 and BS EN 16005.",
"riskDetails": "Risks that Queen's considers could either jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the public contract, or may require a subsequent modification to the contract under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 to the Procurement Act 2023 are detailed within the Specification. The Specification forms part of the associated tender documents, which can be accessed via the link provided within this notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "On satisfactory completion of all job requests, and following sign off by Queen's, invoices should be emailed directly to Queen’s Accounts Payable Office at p2pinvoices@qub.ac.uk quoting the relevant University purchase order number, Helpdesk job request number (if applicable)."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nora Lagan",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}