Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
View official notice ↗Official source
Queen’s University wish to procure 3 large-format, high-cadence cameras to be installed onto the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope based in Hawaii for the purposes of scientific research. The cameras will cover a large field of view at the telescope diffraction limit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060717 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024553-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 12:27:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003669-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024553-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018574-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | tender | 003669-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003668-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024553-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T12:27:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"countryName": "United States"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
},
{
"id": "38651100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera lenses"
},
{
"id": "38651200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera bodies"
},
{
"id": "38651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital cameras"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00432014",
"name": "Teledyne UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "260001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "260001 Contract for the Supply and Delivery of 3 Large Format High Cadence Cameras Equipment for the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen’s University wish to procure 3 large-format, high-cadence cameras to be installed onto the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope based in Hawaii for the purposes of scientific research. The cameras will cover a large field of view at the telescope diffraction limit.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerard Fegan",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00432014",
"name": "Teledyne UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "106 Waterhouse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00432014",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Matt.Preston@Teledyne.com",
"telephone": "07785387182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "260001 Contract for the Supply and Delivery of 3 Large Format, High Cadence Cameras Equipment for the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 419999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:27:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024553-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T12:27:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"countryName": "United States"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
},
{
"id": "38651100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera lenses"
},
{
"id": "38651200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera bodies"
},
{
"id": "38651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital cameras"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00432014",
"name": "Teledyne UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "260001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "260001 Contract for the Supply and Delivery of 3 Large Format High Cadence Cameras Equipment for the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen’s University wish to procure 3 large-format, high-cadence cameras to be installed onto the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope based in Hawaii for the purposes of scientific research. The cameras will cover a large field of view at the telescope diffraction limit.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerard Fegan",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00432014",
"name": "Teledyne UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "106 Waterhouse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00432014",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Matt.Preston@Teledyne.com",
"telephone": "07785387182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "260001 Contract for the Supply and Delivery of 3 Large Format, High Cadence Cameras Equipment for the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 419999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:27:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T15:28:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"countryName": "United States"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
},
{
"id": "38651100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera lenses"
},
{
"id": "38651200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera bodies"
},
{
"id": "38651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital cameras"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 419999
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:28:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00432014",
"name": "Teledyne UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "260001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "260001 Contract for the Supply and Delivery of 3 Large Format, High Cadence Cameras Equipment for the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen’s University wish to procure 3 large-format, high-cadence cameras to be installed onto the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope based in Hawaii for the purposes of scientific research. The cameras will cover a large field of view at the telescope diffraction limit.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerard Fegan",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00432014",
"name": "Teledyne UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM1 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "106 Waterhouse Lane, Chelmsford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00432014",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tss@teledyne.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003669-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T21:07:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 370000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Mandatory Technical Requirements - Pass/Fail\nDesirable Technical Characteristics - 20%\nSustainable Procurement - 5%\nPrice - 75%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Mandatory Technical Requirements - Pass/Fail\nDesirable Technical Characteristics - 20%\nSustainable Procurement - 5%\nPrice - 75%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
},
{
"id": "38651100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera lenses"
},
{
"id": "38651200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera bodies"
},
{
"id": "38651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260001 Contract for the Supply and Delivery of 3 Large Format, High Cadence Cameras Equipment for the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 370000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "003669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T21:07:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Queen’s University wish to procure 3 large-format, high-cadence cameras to be installed onto the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope based in Hawaii for the purposes of scientific research. The cameras will cover a large field of view at the telescope diffraction limit.",
"riskDetails": "Whilst it is not possible at this stage to fully anticipate the nature or extent of future\ndevelopments or integration requirements, nor to determine their potential impact on\ncontract performance, QUB recognises that such changes may arise over the course of\nthe contract. Accordingly, it is acknowledged that these circumstances may necessitate a\nmodification of the contract to appropriately address and accommodate any emerging\nrisks or requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days after delivery on receipt of a valid and undisputed invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerard Fegan",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003668-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T20:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060717",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "260001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Astronomical and optical instruments"
},
{
"id": "38651100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera lenses"
},
{
"id": "38651200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera bodies"
},
{
"id": "38651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "260001 Contract for the Supply and Delivery of 3 Large Format, High Cadence Cameras Equipment for the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 370000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen’s University wish to procure 3 large-format, high-cadence cameras to be installed onto the Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope based in Hawaii for the purposes of scientific research. The cameras will cover a large field of view at the telescope diffraction limit.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerard Fegan",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T20:45:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "Queen's staff have undertaken pre-market engagement activity with a number of suppliers. \nThe activity was undertaken in order to: \n1- gain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market is capable of responding to a tender in relation to this requirement; \n2- identify potential suppliers for the requirement; \n3- understand potential lead times, and \n4- gain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}