← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

26-E-STAN06-FOC08-INTERFLEX- West Tofts Camp-INTERFLEX Remediation (Work Package 5 - Roof Winterisation)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Undertake repair to external roof sheeting and external works.

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for military buildings and installations 45216200Engineering works and construction works 45220000Engineering work for military installations 45222200Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical wiring work 45311100Electrical fitting work 45311200Insulation work 45320000Thermal insulation work 45321000Mechanical installations 45350000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Design and execution DESIGN_EXECUTION

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,3394 median · 24.4 average (2,172 of 9,339 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,381 of 9,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, suitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d27d
Latest release ID069939-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 15:49:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61322
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tender069939-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069939-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T16:49:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d27d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147832",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d27d",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Tofts Camp\nThetford\nNorfolk\nIP26 5EP"
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "26-E-STAN06-FOC08-INTERFLEX- West Tofts Camp-INTERFLEX Remediation (Work Package 5 - Roof Winterisation)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Undertake repair to external roof sheeting and external works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61322",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45210000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Building construction work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45216200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Construction work for military buildings and installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "45220000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
      },
      {
        "id": "45222200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Engineering work for military installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "45310000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical installation work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45311100",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical wiring work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45311200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical fitting work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45320000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Insulation work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45321000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Thermal insulation work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45350000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Mechanical installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "45351000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
      },
      {
        "id": "DESIGN_EXECUTION",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_WORK_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Design and execution"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147832",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thetford",
        "postalCode": "IP26 5EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Tofts Camp"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.landmarcsolutions.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Tom Davidson",
        "email": "thomas.davidson@landmarc.mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1842855317"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61322 for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069939-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069939-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T16:49:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d27d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147832",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d27d",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Tofts Camp\nThetford\nNorfolk\nIP26 5EP"
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "26-E-STAN06-FOC08-INTERFLEX- West Tofts Camp-INTERFLEX Remediation (Work Package 5 - Roof Winterisation)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Undertake repair to external roof sheeting and external works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61322",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45210000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Building construction work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45216200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Construction work for military buildings and installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "45220000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
      },
      {
        "id": "45222200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Engineering work for military installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "45310000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical installation work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45311100",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical wiring work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45311200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical fitting work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45320000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Insulation work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45321000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Thermal insulation work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45350000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Mechanical installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "45351000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
      },
      {
        "id": "DESIGN_EXECUTION",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_WORK_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Design and execution"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147832",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thetford",
        "postalCode": "IP26 5EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Tofts Camp"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.landmarcsolutions.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Tom Davidson",
        "email": "thomas.davidson@landmarc.mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1842855317"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61322 for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}