Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Contract(s) and Framework Agreement are to cover the repair, maintenance, modification or replacement of Electrical and Data Installation Services to the University and its Entities. The required Services include: Initial survey and setting-up of systems & asset lists Planned, Reactive and Cyclical maintenance Projects and minor works General repairs Call-out provision for repairs and breakdowns Upgrades, Replacements and New Works Records of Work and Reports.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,531 | 4 median · 31.4 average (2,339 of 6,531 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,603 of 6,531 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 376 | 3 median · 52.7 average (129 of 376 with a bid count) | 6 average (151 of 376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 430 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 430 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 430 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069791 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043862-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 11:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043862-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.bravo.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tender | 043862-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043862-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:55:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069791",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-07 Electrical Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26-07 Electrical Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:55:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contract(s) and Framework Agreement are to cover the repair, maintenance, modification or replacement of Electrical and Data Installation Services to the University and its Entities.\nThe required Services include:\n\tInitial survey and setting-up of systems & asset lists\n\tPlanned, Reactive and Cyclical maintenance \n\tProjects and minor works\n\tGeneral repairs\n\tCall-out provision for repairs and breakdowns\n\tUpgrades, Replacements and New Works\n\tRecords of Work and Reports.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.bravo.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "EW45579",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10007166",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043862-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:55:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069791",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-07 Electrical Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26-07 Electrical Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:55:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contract(s) and Framework Agreement are to cover the repair, maintenance, modification or replacement of Electrical and Data Installation Services to the University and its Entities.\nThe required Services include:\n\tInitial survey and setting-up of systems & asset lists\n\tPlanned, Reactive and Cyclical maintenance \n\tProjects and minor works\n\tGeneral repairs\n\tCall-out provision for repairs and breakdowns\n\tUpgrades, Replacements and New Works\n\tRecords of Work and Reports.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.bravo.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "EW45579",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10007166",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}