← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

26-0152 - Policy Platform - Pre-Market Engagement

Buyer: City University →

BuyerCity University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Policy Platform - Pre-Market Engagement. Please see attached documents. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./8Z76J8APY2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8Z76J8APY2

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 3 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1801 median · 6 average (1,044 of 3,180 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,173 of 3,180 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-Market Engagement - Please see attached documents.engagement8 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b29
Latest release ID045428-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 14:37:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026planning045428-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045428-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:37:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
    "name": "City St. George's, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-0152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "26-0152 - Policy Platform - Pre-Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Policy Platform - Pre-Market Engagement. Please see attached documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./8Z76J8APY2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8Z76J8APY2",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
      "name": "City St. George's, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045428-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045428-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:37:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-Market Engagement - Please see attached documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045428-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045428-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T15:37:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
    "name": "City St. George's, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-0152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "26-0152 - Policy Platform - Pre-Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Policy Platform - Pre-Market Engagement. Please see attached documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./8Z76J8APY2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8Z76J8APY2",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
      "name": "City St. George's, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045428-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045428-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:37:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-Market Engagement - Please see attached documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}