← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2526-028-STA-WAS - Purchase of Screen Integration Switches and Associated Cabling

Buyer: Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust →

BuyerWelsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of screen integration switches and associated cabling required for Ambulance fleet vehicles. A smart screen switch is required to allow an external device or control system to be displayed on and controlled from the vehicle infotainment touchscreen.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe equipment is the only equipment certified and approved by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme that can interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied by the Ambulance Radio Programme.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsWill negatively impact the operational use of mission critical control systems utilised within emergency vehicles. Also increased risk of harm to staff if vehicle is involved in RTC as a heavy mental bracket will have to be installed over the vehicle infotainment screen. This Opses system is required to integrate the mobile vehicle data system into the vehicle infotainment screen and remove requirement for legacy mobile data table, bracket and mount avoiding health and safety concerns where vehicles have three seats in the front.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

2526-028-STA-WAS

Statuspending
SupplierOPSES LTD
Value£194,862
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0596bd
Latest release ID055037-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 13:07:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025award, contract055037-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T14:07:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
    "name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "2526-028-STA-WAS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194862,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 233834.38
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055037-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055037-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T14:07:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09620557",
          "name": "OPSES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-028-STA-WAS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "2526-028-STA-WAS - Purchase of Screen Integration Switches and Associated Cabling",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of screen integration switches and associated cabling required for Ambulance fleet vehicles. \nA smart screen switch is required to allow an external device or control system to be displayed on and controlled from the vehicle infotainment touchscreen.",
    "riskDetails": "Will negatively impact the operational use of mission critical control systems utilised within emergency vehicles. Also increased risk of harm to staff if vehicle is involved in RTC as a heavy mental bracket will have to be installed over the vehicle infotainment screen. This Opses system is required to integrate the mobile vehicle data system into the vehicle infotainment screen and remove requirement for legacy mobile data table, bracket and mount avoiding health and safety concerns where vehicles have three seats in the front.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment is the only equipment certified and approved by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme that can interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied by the Ambulance Radio Programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
      "name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09620557",
      "name": "OPSES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH14 0HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09620557",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip.jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 055037-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T14:07:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
    "name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "2526-028-STA-WAS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194862,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 233834.38
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055037-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055037-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T14:07:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09620557",
          "name": "OPSES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-028-STA-WAS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "2526-028-STA-WAS - Purchase of Screen Integration Switches and Associated Cabling",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of screen integration switches and associated cabling required for Ambulance fleet vehicles. \nA smart screen switch is required to allow an external device or control system to be displayed on and controlled from the vehicle infotainment touchscreen.",
    "riskDetails": "Will negatively impact the operational use of mission critical control systems utilised within emergency vehicles. Also increased risk of harm to staff if vehicle is involved in RTC as a heavy mental bracket will have to be installed over the vehicle infotainment screen. This Opses system is required to integrate the mobile vehicle data system into the vehicle infotainment screen and remove requirement for legacy mobile data table, bracket and mount avoiding health and safety concerns where vehicles have three seats in the front.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment is the only equipment certified and approved by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme that can interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied by the Ambulance Radio Programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
      "name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09620557",
      "name": "OPSES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH14 0HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09620557",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip.jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}