Lot 1
Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.
UK
Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lockers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Lockers (44421720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 889 | 13 median · 92.8 average (322 of 889 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (345 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04898a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025275-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 09 2024 14:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025275-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025275-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-09T15:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04898a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025275-2024-1",
"title": "Key Cabinets and Radio Lockers Across Multiple Sites",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121160",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04898a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250686.90",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "39141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cabinets"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per section 32, clause 5b of the public contract regulations, the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts or additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Traka is a closed protocol system and is already installed in most sites across the estate which we are now required to expand and therefore this procurement adheres to the case as set out in clause 5b. In addition to this, clause b(iii) states the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights which applies to this procurement as Traka own the IPR which we require to interface with the existing infrastructure",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ministry of Justice"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial-prisonfacilitiesmanagement@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121160",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02590364",
"legalName": "ASSA ABLOY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3615",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025275-2024-1",
"title": "Key Cabinets and Radio Lockers Across Multiple Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 250686.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025275-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025275-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-09T15:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04898a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025275-2024-1",
"title": "Key Cabinets and Radio Lockers Across Multiple Sites",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121160",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04898a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250686.90",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "39141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cabinets"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per section 32, clause 5b of the public contract regulations, the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts or additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Traka is a closed protocol system and is already installed in most sites across the estate which we are now required to expand and therefore this procurement adheres to the case as set out in clause 5b. In addition to this, clause b(iii) states the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights which applies to this procurement as Traka own the IPR which we require to interface with the existing infrastructure",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ministry of Justice"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial-prisonfacilitiesmanagement@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121160",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02590364",
"legalName": "ASSA ABLOY GLOBAL SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3615",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025275-2024-1",
"title": "Key Cabinets and Radio Lockers Across Multiple Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 250686.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025275-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Supply and installation of key cabinets and radio lockers as part of the New Prison Capacity Sub Portfolio.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}