Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
The acquisition of a gravimetric microbalance for accurate measurement of gas uptake, sorption kinetics and thermodynamic sorption profile of a wide variety of materials, both solids and liquids
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05abdf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001257-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 08:23:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001257-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085602-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064111-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | planning | 063826-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001257-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T08:23:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02865845",
"name": "Hiden Isochema Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250166 Contract for the Supply, Delivery (unloaded and positioned at the point of use), Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The acquisition of a gravimetric microbalance for accurate measurement of gas uptake, sorption kinetics and thermodynamic sorption profile of a wide variety of materials, both solids and liquids",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02865845",
"name": "Hiden Isochema Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 7UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "420 Europa Boulevard Gemini Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02865845",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hidenisochema.com",
"telephone": "01925244678"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "250166 Supply, Delivery (unloaded and positioned at the point of use), Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "with options to extend for a further 60 months or until the end of the equipment’s usable life, including maintenance and any associated consumables and ancillary items"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T08:23:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001257-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T08:23:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02865845",
"name": "Hiden Isochema Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250166 Contract for the Supply, Delivery (unloaded and positioned at the point of use), Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The acquisition of a gravimetric microbalance for accurate measurement of gas uptake, sorption kinetics and thermodynamic sorption profile of a wide variety of materials, both solids and liquids",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02865845",
"name": "Hiden Isochema Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 7UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "420 Europa Boulevard Gemini Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02865845",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hidenisochema.com",
"telephone": "01925244678"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "250166 Supply, Delivery (unloaded and positioned at the point of use), Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "with options to extend for a further 60 months or until the end of the equipment’s usable life, including maintenance and any associated consumables and ancillary items"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T08:23:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085602-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T18:52:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250166 Supply, Delivery (unloaded and positioned at the point of use), Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "with options to extend for a further 60 months or until the end of the equipment’s usable life, including maintenance and any associated consumables and ancillary items"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085602-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085602-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T18:52:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02865845",
"name": "Hiden Isochema Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250166 Contract for the Supply, Delivery (unloaded and positioned at the point of use), Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The acquisition of a gravimetric microbalance for accurate measurement of gas uptake, sorption kinetics and thermodynamic sorption profile of a wide variety of materials, both solids and liquids",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02865845",
"name": "Hiden Isochema Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA5 7UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "420 Europa Boulevard, Gemini Business Park, Warrington,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hidenisochema.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02865845",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hidenisochema.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064111-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T11:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250166 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 479999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One-off purchase with 60 months warranty, including maintenance and any associated consumables or ancillary items, with options to extend for a further 60 months or until the end of the equipment’s useable life."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "1.\tMandatory Technical Requirements - PASS/FAIL\n2.\tDesirable Technical Requirements -15%\n3.\tQualitative Requirements 10%\n4.\tSustainable Procurement – 5%\n5.\tPrice 70%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "1.\tMandatory Technical Requirements - PASS/FAIL\n2.\tDesirable Technical Requirements -15%\n3.\tQualitative Requirements 10%\n4.\tSustainable Procurement – 5%\n5.\tPrice 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250166 Contract for the Supply, Delivery (unloaded and positioned at the point of use), Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 479999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest in this tender must register at this address and download the documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064111-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064111-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T11:50:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The acquisition of a gravimetric microbalance for accurate measurement of gas uptake, sorption kinetics and thermodynamic sorption profile of a wide variety of materials, both solids and liquids",
"riskDetails": "QUB recognises that certain risks associated with the procurement and operation of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer are not fully quantifiable at the time of tender. These ‘known unknowns’ include, but are not limited to, technology evolution, integration challenges, supply chain disruptions, and software lifecycle changes, increased value or scope due to demand requirements. Suppliers are expected to identify any foreseeable risks, propose mitigation strategies, and demonstrate flexibility in addressing emerging issues throughout the contract lifecycle.\nWhilst it is not possible at this stage to fully anticipate the nature or extent of future developments or integration requirements, nor to determine their potential impact on contract performance, QUB recognises that such changes may arise over the course of the contract. Accordingly, it is acknowledged that these circumstances may necessitate a modification of the contract to appropriately address and accommodate any emerging risks or requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days after delivery on receipt of a valid and undisputed invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": " BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063826-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T15:35:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250166 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250166 Contract for the Supply, Delivery (unloaded and positioned at the point of use), Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Gravimetric Sorption Analyzer",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The acquisition of a gravimetric microbalance for accurate measurement of gas uptake, sorption kinetics and thermodynamic sorption profile of a wide variety of materials, both solids and liquids",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": " BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063826-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063826-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:35:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Queen's staff have undertaken pre-market engagement activity with a number of suppliers. \nThe activity was undertaken in order to: \n1- gain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market is capable of responding to a tender in relation to this requirement; \n2- identify potential suppliers for the requirement; \n3- understand potential lead times, and \n4- gain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement\nParticipation in preliminary market engagement is not a prerequisite for participation in any future tender exercise"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}