Lot 1
Three Temporary Working Environments (TWE) to be sited at RAF Waddington.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Three Temporary Working Environments (TWE) to be sited at RAF Waddington. Each TWE to comply with the following requirements: Steel Framework with the steel complying to BS EN ISO 1461:2009 regulations and with a 25 year anti corrosion guarantee Fabric membrane to comply with BS 3424. Fabric to be flame retardant and self extinguishing and compliant with BS 5438 25m span x 40m long x 5.5m leg eaves height 1 Vertical lifting Heli-door with a clear opening of 21m x 7m powered by a generator to be supplied as part of construction 4 Porch Fire/access doors Insulated cladding. To be 150mm deep, fire resistant and with a self cleaning inner Mains distribution panel 500 Lux Lighting Emergency Lighting to BS 5266 Fire Alarms to BS 5839 Electrical sockets Containerised HVAC system Delivery and installation of each unit 5 year maintenance package
UK
Three Temporary Working Environments (TWE) to be sited at RAF Waddington.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Storage units (39173000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 770 | 14 median · 129.5 average (342 of 770 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (371 of 770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a671 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004870-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 17 2023 11:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004870-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004870-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-17T11:55:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a671",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30418",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004870-2023-70649450-1",
"title": "Procurement of Temporary Working Environments (TWE) at RAF Waddington",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75575",
"name": "Rubb Hangers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Three Temporary Working Environments (TWE) to be sited at RAF Waddington.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2500000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Three Temporary Working Environments (TWE) to be sited at RAF Waddington. Each TWE to comply with the following requirements:\nSteel Framework with the steel complying to BS EN ISO 1461:2009 regulations and with a 25 year anti corrosion guarantee\nFabric membrane to comply with BS 3424. Fabric to be flame retardant and self extinguishing and compliant with BS 5438\n25m span x 40m long x 5.5m leg eaves height\n1 Vertical lifting Heli-door with a clear opening of 21m x 7m powered by a generator to be supplied as part of construction\n4 Porch Fire/access doors\nInsulated cladding. To be 150mm deep, fire resistant and with a self cleaning inner\nMains distribution panel\n500 Lux Lighting\nEmergency Lighting to BS 5266\nFire Alarms to BS 5839\nElectrical sockets\nContainerised HVAC system\nDelivery and installation of each unit\n5 year maintenance package",
"classification": {
"id": "39173000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage units"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a two month supply contract with Rubb Hangers Ltd for the purchase of Temporary Hangers (the “Hangars”) for the estimated value of £2.5m for use at RAF Waddington. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for reasons of extreme urgency.\nThis procedure is considered justified for reasons of urgency due to unforeseen circumstances, the Hangars will support short notice planned exercises with NATIO Allies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30418",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Madara.Pugovica-Smith100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75575",
"name": "Rubb Hangers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Dukesway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rubb Hangers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75576",
"name": "Rubb Hangers Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rubb Hangers Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004870-2023-70649450-1",
"title": "Procurement of Temporary Working Environments (TWE) at RAF Waddington",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004870-2023-70649450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a two month supply contract with Rubb Hangers Ltd for the purchase of Temporary Hangers (the “Hangars”) for the estimated value of £2.5m for use at RAF Waddington. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for reasons of extreme urgency.\nThis procedure is considered justified for reasons of urgency due to unforeseen circumstances, the Hangars will support short notice planned exercises with NATIO Allies.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004870-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-17T11:55:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a671",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30418",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004870-2023-70649450-1",
"title": "Procurement of Temporary Working Environments (TWE) at RAF Waddington",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75575",
"name": "Rubb Hangers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Three Temporary Working Environments (TWE) to be sited at RAF Waddington.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2500000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Three Temporary Working Environments (TWE) to be sited at RAF Waddington. Each TWE to comply with the following requirements:\nSteel Framework with the steel complying to BS EN ISO 1461:2009 regulations and with a 25 year anti corrosion guarantee\nFabric membrane to comply with BS 3424. Fabric to be flame retardant and self extinguishing and compliant with BS 5438\n25m span x 40m long x 5.5m leg eaves height\n1 Vertical lifting Heli-door with a clear opening of 21m x 7m powered by a generator to be supplied as part of construction\n4 Porch Fire/access doors\nInsulated cladding. To be 150mm deep, fire resistant and with a self cleaning inner\nMains distribution panel\n500 Lux Lighting\nEmergency Lighting to BS 5266\nFire Alarms to BS 5839\nElectrical sockets\nContainerised HVAC system\nDelivery and installation of each unit\n5 year maintenance package",
"classification": {
"id": "39173000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage units"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a two month supply contract with Rubb Hangers Ltd for the purchase of Temporary Hangers (the “Hangars”) for the estimated value of £2.5m for use at RAF Waddington. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for reasons of extreme urgency.\nThis procedure is considered justified for reasons of urgency due to unforeseen circumstances, the Hangars will support short notice planned exercises with NATIO Allies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30418",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Madara.Pugovica-Smith100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75575",
"name": "Rubb Hangers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Dukesway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rubb Hangers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75576",
"name": "Rubb Hangers Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rubb Hangers Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004870-2023-70649450-1",
"title": "Procurement of Temporary Working Environments (TWE) at RAF Waddington",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004870-2023-70649450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a two month supply contract with Rubb Hangers Ltd for the purchase of Temporary Hangers (the “Hangars”) for the estimated value of £2.5m for use at RAF Waddington. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for reasons of extreme urgency.\nThis procedure is considered justified for reasons of urgency due to unforeseen circumstances, the Hangars will support short notice planned exercises with NATIO Allies.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}