Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028769-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 250000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 250000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-13T08:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65771",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028769-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65772",
"name": "BAE Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DREAM is critical for acceptance testing of several Project successes such as Mode 5, HYDRA, Deployable AD Radar and continued in-service support. It is the only package available that is compliant with Mode 5. BAE Systems Ltd can also refresh the software such that processes can be automated that are otherwise labour intensive. With the potential of new into-service capabilities on the horizon, there is a requirement to develop the existing software further. BAE Systems Ltd have also demonstrated that at Saxa Vord, Staxton Wold and Portreath through dynamic responds to connectivity issues, to enable DREAM to record and provide empirical evidence for MOD trials and Radar acceptance/assurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.1.\tDREAM is software package that sits upon a commercially available ruggedised laptop using a Window 7 platform. Each radar site is equipped with a DREAM laptop that is connected to the radar datalinks to enable recording of the radar data.",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Defence Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to Award a contract to BAE Systems Ltd to procure the Provision of Digital Radar Evaluation And Analysis Machine (DREAM)\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(1) (e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). \nDREAM is critical for acceptance testing of several Project successes such as Mode 5, HYDRA, Deployable AD Radar and continued in-service support. It is the only package available that is compliant with Mode 5. BAE Systems Ltd can also refresh the software such that processes can be automated that are otherwise labour intensive. With the potential of new into-service capabilities on the horizon, there is a requirement to develop the existing software further. BAE Systems Ltd have also demonstrated that at Saxa Vord, Staxton Wold and Portreath through dynamic responds to connectivity issues, to enable DREAM to record and provide empirical evidence for MOD trials and Radar acceptance/assurance\nThe Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) was issued 25/08/2022 and no suppliers bid any interest. Therefore, this provides justification that this requirement could be procured on a single source basis rather than a competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65771",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "ABBEY WOOD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65772",
"name": "BAE Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65773",
"name": "ADEWS DT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "HENLOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ADEWS DT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028769-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028769-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2022 · 028769-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "028769-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 250000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 250000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-13T08:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65771",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028769-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65772",
"name": "BAE Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DREAM is critical for acceptance testing of several Project successes such as Mode 5, HYDRA, Deployable AD Radar and continued in-service support. It is the only package available that is compliant with Mode 5. BAE Systems Ltd can also refresh the software such that processes can be automated that are otherwise labour intensive. With the potential of new into-service capabilities on the horizon, there is a requirement to develop the existing software further. BAE Systems Ltd have also demonstrated that at Saxa Vord, Staxton Wold and Portreath through dynamic responds to connectivity issues, to enable DREAM to record and provide empirical evidence for MOD trials and Radar acceptance/assurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.1.\tDREAM is software package that sits upon a commercially available ruggedised laptop using a Window 7 platform. Each radar site is equipped with a DREAM laptop that is connected to the radar datalinks to enable recording of the radar data.",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Defence Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to Award a contract to BAE Systems Ltd to procure the Provision of Digital Radar Evaluation And Analysis Machine (DREAM)\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(1) (e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). \nDREAM is critical for acceptance testing of several Project successes such as Mode 5, HYDRA, Deployable AD Radar and continued in-service support. It is the only package available that is compliant with Mode 5. BAE Systems Ltd can also refresh the software such that processes can be automated that are otherwise labour intensive. With the potential of new into-service capabilities on the horizon, there is a requirement to develop the existing software further. BAE Systems Ltd have also demonstrated that at Saxa Vord, Staxton Wold and Portreath through dynamic responds to connectivity issues, to enable DREAM to record and provide empirical evidence for MOD trials and Radar acceptance/assurance\nThe Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) was issued 25/08/2022 and no suppliers bid any interest. Therefore, this provides justification that this requirement could be procured on a single source basis rather than a competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65771",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "ABBEY WOOD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65772",
"name": "BAE Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65773",
"name": "ADEWS DT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "HENLOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ADEWS DT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028769-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028769-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}