Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016643-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:34:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016643-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Non-recurrent funding to Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust (RSCH) for 2025/26, in response to increased maternity activity and complexity for existing service, effective from 22/01/2026.\nThis funding will support, safe service delivery amid rising demand, enable collaborative care across RSCH and ASPH, uphold patient choice and equitable access and facilitate system-wide planning and accurate activity reporting and development of a group model for maternity.\nFunding provided as non-recurrent support to shared clinical teams, standardised communications, partnership working, and financial transparency. This award does not set a precedent.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25-26 Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust and Surrey Heartlands ICB Contract - Acute Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA2",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157943",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016643-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 545380223,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 69
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016643-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Non-recurrent funding in response to increased maternity activity and complexity for existing service.",
"description": "Non-recurrent funding of £555,575 to Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust (RSCH) for 2025/26, in response to increased maternity activity and complexity for existing service, effective from 22/01/2026.\nThis funding will support, safe service delivery amid rising demand, enable collaborative care across RSCH and ASPH, uphold patient choice and equitable access and facilitate system-wide planning and accurate activity reporting and development of a group model for maternity.\nFunding provided as non-recurrent support, to shared clinical teams, standardised communications, partnership working, and financial transparency. This award does not set a precedent.\nThe modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and:\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is over £500,000 but less than 25% of the total contract value."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nAward Decision Makers:\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting and Commercial Committee (CCC), NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Executive Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified in the awarding of this contract.\nSurrey Heartlands (SH ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners:\nNHS Sussex ICB\nNHS Frimley ICB\nNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB\nNHS South West London ICB\nNHS North West London ICB",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016643-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "016643-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:34:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016643-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Non-recurrent funding to Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust (RSCH) for 2025/26, in response to increased maternity activity and complexity for existing service, effective from 22/01/2026.\nThis funding will support, safe service delivery amid rising demand, enable collaborative care across RSCH and ASPH, uphold patient choice and equitable access and facilitate system-wide planning and accurate activity reporting and development of a group model for maternity.\nFunding provided as non-recurrent support to shared clinical teams, standardised communications, partnership working, and financial transparency. This award does not set a precedent.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25-26 Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust and Surrey Heartlands ICB Contract - Acute Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA2",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157943",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016643-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 545380223,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 69
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016643-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Non-recurrent funding in response to increased maternity activity and complexity for existing service.",
"description": "Non-recurrent funding of £555,575 to Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust (RSCH) for 2025/26, in response to increased maternity activity and complexity for existing service, effective from 22/01/2026.\nThis funding will support, safe service delivery amid rising demand, enable collaborative care across RSCH and ASPH, uphold patient choice and equitable access and facilitate system-wide planning and accurate activity reporting and development of a group model for maternity.\nFunding provided as non-recurrent support, to shared clinical teams, standardised communications, partnership working, and financial transparency. This award does not set a precedent.\nThe modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and the modification does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and:\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is over £500,000 but less than 25% of the total contract value."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nAward Decision Makers:\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting and Commercial Committee (CCC), NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Executive Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified in the awarding of this contract.\nSurrey Heartlands (SH ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners:\nNHS Sussex ICB\nNHS Frimley ICB\nNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB\nNHS South West London ICB\nNHS North West London ICB",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Feb 2026 · 016302-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "016302-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T08:43:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016302-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C384762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provider is an NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7).\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £544,824,648 including a 12-month extension if enacted (per annum £272,412,324 (NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB)). The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026.\nAssociate Commissioners: \nNHS Sussex ICB\nNHS Frimley ICB\nNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB\nNHS South West London ICB\nNHS North West London ICB",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "/",
"type": "cost",
"description": "/"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25-26 Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust and Surrey Heartlands ICB Contract - Acute Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is an NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU215BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157943",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016302-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 544824648,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016302-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nAward Decision Makers:\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting and Commercial Committee (CCC), NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Executive Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified in the awarding of this contract.\nSurrey Heartlands (SH ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: \nNHS Sussex ICB\nNHS Frimley ICB\nNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB\nNHS South West London ICB\nNHS North West London ICB",
"initiationType": "tender"
}