← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICP-MS system via RCIF funding

Buyer: LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Capital asset, ICP-MS multi-element analytical capability, to support cross-College research and also project student needs. Asset includes 36 month warranty

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

25-039 ICP-MS system via RCIF

Statusactive
Value£149,425

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067170
Latest release ID026288-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 13:50:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026288-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T13:50:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067170",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
    "name": "LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38970000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
            },
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05342169",
          "name": "SHIMADZU UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-039 ICP-MS system",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICP-MS system via RCIF funding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Capital asset, ICP-MS multi-element analytical capability,  to support cross-College research and also project student needs. Asset includes 36 month warranty",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
      "name": "LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lsbu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00986761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lsbu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJMT-5564-YWMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05342169",
      "name": "SHIMADZU UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK12 5RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mill Court Featherstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shimadzu.co.uk/index.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05342169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@shimadzu.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMJ-4643-ZWBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "25-039  ICP-MS system via RCIF",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149425.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 179310.22
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13838",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13838",
          "format": "application/msword",
          "description": "No contract issued. Supplier accepted out Ts & Cs for goods.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "026288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:50:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026288-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T13:50:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067170",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
    "name": "LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38970000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
            },
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05342169",
          "name": "SHIMADZU UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-039 ICP-MS system",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICP-MS system via RCIF funding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Capital asset, ICP-MS multi-element analytical capability,  to support cross-College research and also project student needs. Asset includes 36 month warranty",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
      "name": "LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lsbu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00986761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lsbu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJMT-5564-YWMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05342169",
      "name": "SHIMADZU UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK12 5RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mill Court Featherstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shimadzu.co.uk/index.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05342169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@shimadzu.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMJ-4643-ZWBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "25-039  ICP-MS system via RCIF",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149425.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 179310.22
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13838",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13838",
          "format": "application/msword",
          "description": "No contract issued. Supplier accepted out Ts & Cs for goods.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "026288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:50:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}