Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Tamworth Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a twice weekly charter market in Tamworth Town Centre on Tuesdays and Saturdays. The tenderer will lead the operational responsibility for the management and delivery of Tamworth’s Charter Market. In addition to delivering the existing traditional twice weekly market and develop new opportunities for a wider range of products and higher quality goods, the tender will provide supplementary market activity to showcase the recently redeveloped town centre. This should also provide opportunities for new traders, sustainability and innovation and contribute to drive footfall to Tamworth Town Centre and complement existing businesses and attractions.
UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,055 | 4 median · 10.4 average (318 of 1,055 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (326 of 1,055 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 6 | 8 median · 7.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05da01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084683-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 08:51:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084683-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc All submissions must be in either pdf format or in a format which is compatible with Office 365 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084683-2025 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070890-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084683-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T08:51:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further 1 plus 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria is Quality 95% and Social Value 5%. There are 6 Quality questions."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25/025 Tamworth Charter Market",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc",
"description": "All documents can be accessed free of charge from the above website",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084683-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084683-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T08:51:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a twice weekly charter market in Tamworth Town Centre on Tuesdays and Saturdays. The tenderer will lead the operational responsibility for the management and delivery of Tamworth’s Charter Market.\nIn addition to delivering the existing traditional twice weekly market and develop new opportunities for a wider range of products and higher quality goods, the tender will provide supplementary market activity to showcase the recently redeveloped town centre. This should also provide opportunities for new traders, sustainability and innovation and contribute to drive footfall to Tamworth Town Centre and complement existing businesses and attractions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc\nAll submissions must be in either pdf format or in a format which is compatible with Office 365",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084683-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T08:51:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further 1 plus 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria is Quality 95% and Social Value 5%. There are 6 Quality questions."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25/025 Tamworth Charter Market",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc",
"description": "All documents can be accessed free of charge from the above website",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084683-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084683-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T08:51:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a twice weekly charter market in Tamworth Town Centre on Tuesdays and Saturdays. The tenderer will lead the operational responsibility for the management and delivery of Tamworth’s Charter Market.\nIn addition to delivering the existing traditional twice weekly market and develop new opportunities for a wider range of products and higher quality goods, the tender will provide supplementary market activity to showcase the recently redeveloped town centre. This should also provide opportunities for new traders, sustainability and innovation and contribute to drive footfall to Tamworth Town Centre and complement existing businesses and attractions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc\nAll submissions must be in either pdf format or in a format which is compatible with Office 365",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070890-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T14:43:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25/025 Street Market Operator",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is planning to work in partnership with a contractor to create a vibrant, high-quality, and inclusive market experience that reflects Tamworth's entrepreneurial spirit, supports local businesses, attracts diverse visitors, and enhances the town centre's cultural and economic vitality.\nIt is envisaged that a procurement tender will be published in early December for mobilisation of a new market offer on 1 April 2026. The documentation will be available through the Tamworth Borough Council Electronic Tendering System - Home portal. Please note that this notice is not a call to competition.\nThe key objective of the engagement is to seek out a partner to develop Tamworth Markets that: \n•\tEnhance Market Quality\n•\tDiversify Offerings\n•\tSupport Local Enterprise\n•\tStrengthen Identity\n•\tImprove Governance & Delivery\nThe guiding principles of the offer are:\n•\tAmbition -to raise the quality and consistency of the market to compliment the recent investment in transforming the town centre and add to its vibrancy and increase footfall\n•\tLocal Empowerment - be proactive in creating opportunities for entrepreneurialism and complement existing traders and town centre businesses \n•\tCultural Relevance - to boost economic and reputational benefits to the town and updating this historic market to suit current and future expectations\nThis process allows us to gather valuable insights from potential suppliers about innovative approaches, sustainable practices, models and innovation currently available in the market. By engaging early, we can better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and build strong partnerships that promote quality, innovation, trader and user satisfaction.\nThe preliminary market engagement will run alongside the development of a Market Policy for the borough that will protect the rights and income of the chosen contractor within the borough boundary.\nParticipation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, responses received will assist to inform the Contracting Authority as to the level of interest from the market and will be used to evidence a decision as to whether or not to undertake a competitive procurement.\nHow to apply\nEmail the buyer to express an interest and request a link for the session on Tuesday 18th November.\n________________________________________\nAbout the buyer\nTamworth Borough Council\nMarmion House\nLichfield Street \nTamworth \nB79 7BZ\nEmail: procurement@tamworth.gov.uk \nAs part of this process, the Council will be hosting an online Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) session via Microsoft Teams. This will take place on Tuesday 18th November starting at 15:00. Please respond to the email above to confirm your attendance to receive a link by noon on Friday 14 November.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070890-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070890-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T14:43:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "How to apply\nEmail the buyer to express an interest and request a link for the session on Tuesday 18th November.\n________________________________________\nAbout the buyer\nTamworth Borough Council\nMarmion House\nLichfield Street \nTamworth \nB79 7BZ\nEmail: procurement@tamworth.gov.uk \nAs part of this process, the Council will be hosting an online Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) session via Microsoft Teams. This will take place on Tuesday 18th November starting at 15:00. Please respond to the email above to confirm your attendance to receive a link by noon on Friday 14 November."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}