Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University is seeking to engage with the market through a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to inform the potential future procurement of a Student Placement System. The University is publishing this PMC document to: a) Share information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released. b) Gather information to develop the University's strategy. It is important to note that a PMC is not a call for competition/procurement exercise. Following PMC, the university may decide that a procurement is not the best solution to achieve its required outcomes. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PMC understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed and that its participation is undertaken at its own risk and cost. Details are contained in the document attached and the University requires responses, utilising this form.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Educational software package, System management software package, Educational software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University is conducting a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to engage with suppliers of Student Placement System. Interested parties are invited to submit written responses via the University's e-procurement portal (In-Tend): https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home by 5th September, 2025. Selected suppliers may be invited to participate in follow-up discussions if needed between 8th - 12th September 2025. All communications and clarifications MUST be submitted through In-Tend. Participation in this PMC does not form part of any procurement process at the present. | engagement | 10 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054463-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 19:27:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 054463-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 053806-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | planning | 049147-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054463-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T20:27:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-65-DTS-YH-PMC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-65-DTS-YH-PMC - Student Placement System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with the market through a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to inform the potential future procurement of a Student Placement System.\nThe University is publishing this PMC document to:\na)\tShare information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released.\nb)\tGather information to develop the University's strategy.\nIt is important to note that a PMC is not a call for competition/procurement exercise. Following PMC, the university may decide that a procurement is not the best solution to achieve its required outcomes. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PMC understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed and that its participation is undertaken at its own risk and cost.\nDetails are contained in the document attached and the University requires responses, utilising this form.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yayra Hlordzi",
"email": "y.hlordzi@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054463-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054463-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T20:27:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is conducting a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to engage with suppliers of\nStudent Placement System. Interested parties are invited to submit written responses via the\nUniversity's e-procurement portal (In-Tend): https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home by 5th September, 2025. Selected suppliers may be\ninvited to participate in follow-up discussions if needed between 8th - 12th September 2025.\nAll communications and clarifications MUST be submitted through In-Tend. Participation in\nthis PMC does not form part of any procurement process at the present."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054463-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T20:27:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-65-DTS-YH-PMC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-65-DTS-YH-PMC - Student Placement System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with the market through a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to inform the potential future procurement of a Student Placement System.\nThe University is publishing this PMC document to:\na)\tShare information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released.\nb)\tGather information to develop the University's strategy.\nIt is important to note that a PMC is not a call for competition/procurement exercise. Following PMC, the university may decide that a procurement is not the best solution to achieve its required outcomes. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PMC understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed and that its participation is undertaken at its own risk and cost.\nDetails are contained in the document attached and the University requires responses, utilising this form.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yayra Hlordzi",
"email": "y.hlordzi@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054463-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054463-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T20:27:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is conducting a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to engage with suppliers of\nStudent Placement System. Interested parties are invited to submit written responses via the\nUniversity's e-procurement portal (In-Tend): https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home by 5th September, 2025. Selected suppliers may be\ninvited to participate in follow-up discussions if needed between 8th - 12th September 2025.\nAll communications and clarifications MUST be submitted through In-Tend. Participation in\nthis PMC does not form part of any procurement process at the present."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053806-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T10:38:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-65-DTS-YH-PMC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-65-DTS-YH-PMC - Student Placement System",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "053806-2025",
"description": "Submission date has been extended to the 8th of September 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with the market through a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to inform the potential future procurement of a Student Placement System.\nThe University is publishing this PMC document to:\na)\tShare information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released.\nb)\tGather information to develop the University's strategy.\nIt is important to note that a PMC is not a call for competition/procurement exercise. Following PMC, the university may decide that a procurement is not the best solution to achieve its required outcomes. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PMC understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed and that its participation is undertaken at its own risk and cost.\nDetails are contained in the document attached and the University requires responses, utilising this form.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yayra Hlordzi",
"email": "y.hlordzi@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:38:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is conducting a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to engage with suppliers of\nStudent Placement System. Interested parties are invited to submit written responses via the\nUniversity's e-procurement portal (In-Tend): https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home by 5th September, 2025. Selected suppliers may be\ninvited to participate in follow-up discussions if needed between 8th - 12th September 2025.\nAll communications and clarifications MUST be submitted through In-Tend. Participation in\nthis PMC does not form part of any procurement process at the present."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049147-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T13:55:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-65-DTS-YH-PMC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-65-DTS-YH-PMC - Student Placement System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with the market through a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to inform the potential future procurement of a Student Placement System.\nThe University is publishing this PMC document to:\na)\tShare information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released.\nb)\tGather information to develop the University's strategy.\nIt is important to note that a PMC is not a call for competition/procurement exercise. Following PMC, the university may decide that a procurement is not the best solution to achieve its required outcomes. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PMC understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed and that its participation is undertaken at its own risk and cost.\nDetails are contained in the document attached and the University requires responses, utilising this form.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yayra Hlordzi",
"email": "y.hlordzi@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049147-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049147-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T13:55:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is conducting a Prior Market Consultation (PMC) to engage with suppliers of\nStudent Placement System. Interested parties are invited to submit written responses via the\nUniversity's e-procurement portal (In-Tend): https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home by 5th September, 2025. Selected suppliers may be\ninvited to participate in follow-up discussions if needed between 8th - 12th September 2025.\nAll communications and clarifications MUST be submitted through In-Tend. Participation in\nthis PMC does not form part of any procurement process at the present."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}