Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The council seeks to procure two (2) contractors to deliver specialist adaptations including installations and repairs for residents with vulnerabilities and disabilities. These new contracts will be for a period of up to forty-eight (48) months (four (4) years). The council is a landlord to around 35,000 council tenants living in homes located across the borough. Within these homes, council tenants or household members may have disabilities that require their home to have adaptions carried out to enable and maintain independent living or allow carers to provide caring duties within the home. In addition, specialist adaptations and repairs are carried out to existing installations where required. The Occupational Therapy Team within the Health and Social Care Directorate assess residents’ needs and make recommendations for any adaptations following referrals to their team. These recommendations are then submitted to the Adaptations Team within the Repairs service, who will attend the property to survey how the recommended adaptations can be implemented. Following the survey a specialist scale drawing is made of the adaptations required and is allocated to the contractor to carry out the works. Lots This services contract is not being divided into lots. Works will be issued evenly on an alternate basis between the two (2) Contractors e.g. Contractor A receives jobs 1, 3 and 5, and Contractor B receives 2, 4 and 6. This will be monitored closely using IT systems put in place by the service. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Contract Period The duration will be 24 months from an estimated start date of July 2026. The initial term will be twenty-four (24) months with the option to extend for a further term of twenty-four (24) months. The maximum period by which the term may be extended at any one occasion is twelve (12) months. With options to extend for one (1) period of up to twenty-four (24) months.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,163 | 4 median · 26.6 average (3,948 of 13,163 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,345 of 13,163 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,520 | 4 median · 34.4 average (558 of 1,520 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (588 of 1,520 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,270 | 7 median · 11.5 average (10 of 1,270 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 1,270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020132-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 16:57:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020132-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-25T11:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | London Tenders Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/ How to express an interest - https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=0ae04d7d-ab18-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False If you wish to apply for this contract opportunity please follow these steps: • Register your organisation free of charge via the London Tenders Portal • When you receive an email confirming your username and password use these to log on to the London Tenders Portal and express your interest in 2425-0661 - Specialist Adaptations including Installations and Repairs for Residents with Vulnerabilities and Disabilities Contracts • Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the procurement documents. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,833,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | tender | 020132-2026 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062175-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T16:57:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-0661 Specialist adaptations including installations and repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 4833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=0ae04d7d-ab18-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T16:57:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The council seeks to procure two (2) contractors to deliver specialist adaptations including \ninstallations and repairs for residents with vulnerabilities and disabilities. These new contracts \nwill be for a period of up to forty-eight (48) months (four (4) years).\nThe council is a landlord to around 35,000 council tenants living in homes located across the borough. Within these homes, council tenants or household members may have disabilities that require their home to have adaptions carried out to enable and maintain independent living or allow carers to provide caring duties within the home. In addition, specialist adaptations and repairs are carried out to existing installations where required.\nThe Occupational Therapy Team within the Health and Social Care Directorate assess residents’ needs and make recommendations for any adaptations following referrals to their team. These recommendations are then submitted to the Adaptations Team within the Repairs service, who will attend the property to survey how the recommended adaptations can be implemented. Following the survey a specialist scale drawing is made of the adaptations required and is allocated to the contractor to carry out the works.\nLots\nThis services contract is not being divided into lots. \nWorks will be issued evenly on an alternate basis between the two (2) Contractors e.g. Contractor A receives jobs 1, 3 and 5, and Contractor B receives 2, 4 and 6. This will be monitored closely using IT systems put in place by the service.\nFurther details will be provided in the invitation to tender.\nContract Period\nThe duration will be 24 months from an estimated start date of July 2026. The initial term will be twenty-four (24) months with the option to extend for a further term of twenty-four (24) months. The maximum period by which the term may be extended at any one occasion is twelve (12) months. With options to extend for one (1) period of up to twenty-four (24) months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T11:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "London Tenders Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/\nHow to express an interest - \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=0ae04d7d-ab18-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nIf you wish to apply for this contract opportunity please follow these steps:\n• Register your organisation free of charge via the London Tenders Portal\n• When you receive an email confirming your username and password use these to log on \nto the London Tenders Portal and express your interest in 2425-0661 - Specialist \nAdaptations including Installations and Repairs for Residents with Vulnerabilities and \nDisabilities Contracts \n• Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a \nlink to access the procurement documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Islington Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T16:57:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-0661 Specialist adaptations including installations and repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 4833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=0ae04d7d-ab18-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T16:57:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The council seeks to procure two (2) contractors to deliver specialist adaptations including \ninstallations and repairs for residents with vulnerabilities and disabilities. These new contracts \nwill be for a period of up to forty-eight (48) months (four (4) years).\nThe council is a landlord to around 35,000 council tenants living in homes located across the borough. Within these homes, council tenants or household members may have disabilities that require their home to have adaptions carried out to enable and maintain independent living or allow carers to provide caring duties within the home. In addition, specialist adaptations and repairs are carried out to existing installations where required.\nThe Occupational Therapy Team within the Health and Social Care Directorate assess residents’ needs and make recommendations for any adaptations following referrals to their team. These recommendations are then submitted to the Adaptations Team within the Repairs service, who will attend the property to survey how the recommended adaptations can be implemented. Following the survey a specialist scale drawing is made of the adaptations required and is allocated to the contractor to carry out the works.\nLots\nThis services contract is not being divided into lots. \nWorks will be issued evenly on an alternate basis between the two (2) Contractors e.g. Contractor A receives jobs 1, 3 and 5, and Contractor B receives 2, 4 and 6. This will be monitored closely using IT systems put in place by the service.\nFurther details will be provided in the invitation to tender.\nContract Period\nThe duration will be 24 months from an estimated start date of July 2026. The initial term will be twenty-four (24) months with the option to extend for a further term of twenty-four (24) months. The maximum period by which the term may be extended at any one occasion is twelve (12) months. With options to extend for one (1) period of up to twenty-four (24) months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T11:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "London Tenders Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/\nHow to express an interest - \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=0ae04d7d-ab18-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nIf you wish to apply for this contract opportunity please follow these steps:\n• Register your organisation free of charge via the London Tenders Portal\n• When you receive an email confirming your username and password use these to log on \nto the London Tenders Portal and express your interest in 2425-0661 - Specialist \nAdaptations including Installations and Repairs for Residents with Vulnerabilities and \nDisabilities Contracts \n• Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a \nlink to access the procurement documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Islington Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062175-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T14:10:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-0661 Specialist adaptations including installations and repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1740000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Islington is preparing to procure two (2) contracts for the delivery of specialist adaptations, installations, and repairs to support residents with vulnerabilities and disabilities. This notice serves to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity and to invite early engagement with potential contractors.? Background - The council is a landlord to around 35,000 council tenants living in homes located across the borough. Within these homes, council tenants or household members may have disabilities that require their home to have adaptions carried out to enable and maintain independent living or allow carers to provide caring duties within the home. These works include, but are not limited to, level access showers, ramps, stairlifts, and other bespoke adaptations. Procurement route - Competitive tender using the open procedure Number of contractors - Two (2) contractors Contract duration - Up to forty-eight (48) months. Twenty-four (24) months initial term + twenty-four (24) months optional extension Estimated contract value - £1.45 million (VAT inclusive) Service delivery - Borough-wide Work allocation - Works will be issued to contractors in rotation Key Requirements - • Demonstrable experience in delivering specialist adaptations for vulnerable and disabled residents.? • High standards of customer care, particularly for residents with complex needs.? • Commitment to delivering social value, including; work experience opportunities for local residents, workshops and career talks in local schools, and use of sustainable materials and practices.? • Compliance with London Living Wage and fair employment practices.? • Adherence to Islington Council’s equality, diversity, and environmental policies.? Site visits - No site visits offered.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062175-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062175-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T14:10:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to express an interest - \nIf you wish to apply for this contract opportunity please follow these steps: \n• Register your organisation free of charge via the London Tenders Portal \n• When you receive an email confirming your username and password use these to log on to the London Tenders Portal and express your interest in 2425-0661 Specialist adaptations including installations and repairs \n• Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the procurement documents. \nVisit: Expressions of Interest - \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=f082fa5e-58a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nProcurement route - \nCompetitive tender using the open procedure.\nSite visits - \nNo site visits offered. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}