TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

2425-0609 Integrated Community Drug and Alcohol Service

Rehabilitation services
Published value
£63,720,998
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Islington Council: "2425-0609 Integrated Community Drug and Alcohol Service". Published status: planned. Published value: £63,720,998. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityIslington CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£63,720,998
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Islington Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Islington Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Single Homeless ProjectTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 72 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Single Homeless Project1 win£6,622,629
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityIslington Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Feb 2026, 11:29 GMT
Last source update20 Feb 2026, 11:29 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRehabilitation services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051420
What is being bought
The Service will provide support to adults aged 18 and over who have drug and/or alcohol-related treatment and support needs and who live in Islington. The provider will be required to deliver a service that is registered with, and subject to inspection by, the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Key components of the service model will include: • Delivery of evidence-based interventions for drug and alcohol use aligned with national guidance, including the UK Guidelines on Clinical Management of Drug Misuse and Dependence, Clinical Guidelines for Alcohol treatment and recommendations from the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE). This will cover the full range of treatment psychosocial, pharmacological and recovery interventions, including harm reduction approaches, opiate substitution therapy, community-based and inpatient detoxification, residential rehabilitation placements, and support for individuals with harmful alcohol use. • Coordination of care across a range of partner services, including health, criminal justice, community safety, housing, social care, and other relevant support systems. • Interventions aimed at promoting social inclusion, supporting sustained recovery and peer support. • Provision of training, consultation, and support to staff and volunteers in both statutory and voluntary sector organisations to strengthen local capacity to respond to drugs and alcohol effectively and safely. NB Following responses from early market engagement questionnaire in May 2025 we have included pharmacy contracting of Needle Syringe Programmes and the Supervised Self-Administration of Methadone and Buprenorphine in the future service specification and a dedicated family support component integrated within the overall service model. Estimated contract start date: October 2026 (initial 6-month mobilisation period with service 'go live' April 2027) Estimated contract end date (initial period): 31 March 2032 Details of extensions: Up to four years Total contract value (including extensions): £63,720,998 This Notice is for informational purposes only and is not a formal invitation to tender. Its aim is to enhance transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details provided here may be updated or changed in the final tender notice. The Authority reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort the procurement at any stage. The issue of this notice in no way commits the Authority to commence a procurement process. On online virtual information and engagement session will be held on Microsoft Teams on Thursday 19 March 2026, 1-2pm. Details will be provided about the tender process and a high level overview of key elements of the service specification. Suppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to attend.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    20 Feb 2026, 11:29 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    20 Feb 2026, 11:29 GMT
  3. tender value changed
    4 Jun 2025, 11:42 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    4 Jun 2025, 11:42 BST
  5. Status changed to planned
    15 May 2025, 11:37 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    15 May 2025, 11:37 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    15 May 2025, 11:37 BST
  8. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    Further detail on the scope of the potential opportunity added. Information regarding forthcoming online market engagement event added.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    20 Feb 2026, 11:29 GMT
  2. Procedure published
    20 Feb 2026, 11:29 GMT
  3. engagement
    19 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduled
    An online virtual information and engagement session will be held on Microsoft Teams on Thursday 19 March 2026, 1-2pm. Details will be provided about the tender process and a high level overview of key elements of the service specification. Suppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to attend. For further information please register your interest via the London Tenders Portal. Link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=10f8524c-a90d-f111-813c-005056b64545 Shortly after you have expressed interest, you will receive a second email containing a link for the event.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Islington Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ
View buyer profile
  • London Borough of Islington
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PBMD-2513-CWJJ
    Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington, London, UKI43, N1 2UD, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published