← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2425-0106 Liquid Fuel Supply - Unleaded

Buyer: London Borough of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough of Islington
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is to support Islington Council's unleaded fuel supply for the council's vehicle fleet. Supporting the delivery of services essential to all residents such as waste collection, street cleansing, and highway maintenance, as well as services to our more vulnerable residents through housing repairs and community transport for a 24-month period.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is to support Islington Council's unleaded fuel supply for the council's vehicle fleet. Supporting the delivery of services essential to all residents such as waste collection, street cleansing, and highway maintenance, as well as services to our more vulnerable residents through housing repairs and community transport for a 24-month period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,1853 median · 38.4 average (432 of 1,185 with a bid count)5.6 average (489 of 1,185 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3185.5 median · 106.1 average (108 of 318 with a bid count)10.1 average (125 of 318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe commissioner undertook a procurement accessing an external framework provider outside the portal - meaning no prior notices were created.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003818-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06077e
Latest release ID003818-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 11:37:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003818-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 640000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 640000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T11:37:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163201",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003818-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171579",
          "name": "Certas Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is to support Islington Council's unleaded fuel supply for the council's vehicle fleet. \nSupporting the delivery of services essential to all residents such as waste collection, street cleansing, and highway maintenance, as well as services to our more vulnerable residents through housing repairs and community transport for a 24-month period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2425-0106 Liquid Fuel Supply - Unleaded",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to support Islington Council's unleaded fuel supply for the council's vehicle fleet. \nSupporting the delivery of services essential to all residents such as waste collection, street cleansing, and highway maintenance, as well as services to our more vulnerable residents through housing repairs and community transport for a 24-month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The commissioner undertook a procurement accessing an external framework provider outside the portal - meaning no prior notices were created.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163201",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N12UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Islington",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171579",
      "name": "Certas Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Certas Energy Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3675",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003818-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003818-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003818-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 640000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 640000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T11:37:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163201",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003818-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171579",
          "name": "Certas Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is to support Islington Council's unleaded fuel supply for the council's vehicle fleet. \nSupporting the delivery of services essential to all residents such as waste collection, street cleansing, and highway maintenance, as well as services to our more vulnerable residents through housing repairs and community transport for a 24-month period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2425-0106 Liquid Fuel Supply - Unleaded",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to support Islington Council's unleaded fuel supply for the council's vehicle fleet. \nSupporting the delivery of services essential to all residents such as waste collection, street cleansing, and highway maintenance, as well as services to our more vulnerable residents through housing repairs and community transport for a 24-month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The commissioner undertook a procurement accessing an external framework provider outside the portal - meaning no prior notices were created.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163201",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N12UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Islington",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171579",
      "name": "Certas Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Certas Energy Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3675",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003818-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003818-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}