Lot 1
Contract award for the provision of Project Management Training Courses
Award criteria
price
Contract award for the provision of Project Management Training Courses
UK
Contract award for the provision of Project Management Training Courses
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,770 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02eab5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011654-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 05 2022 10:02:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2022 | award, contract | 011654-2022 |
| 11 Oct 2021 | planning, tender | 025416-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011654-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-05T11:02:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eab5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011654-2022-ecm_31671-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51962",
"name": "QA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eab5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award for the provision of Project Management Training Courses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2416405",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for the provision of Project Management Training Courses",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Clare.Hamblin@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51962",
"name": "QA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QA Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011654-2022-ecm_31671-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2416405,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011654-2022-ecm_31671-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011654-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-05T11:02:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eab5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011654-2022-ecm_31671-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51962",
"name": "QA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eab5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award for the provision of Project Management Training Courses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2416405",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for the provision of Project Management Training Courses",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Clare.Hamblin@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51962",
"name": "QA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QA Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011654-2022-ecm_31671-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2416405,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011654-2022-ecm_31671-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025416-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-11T22:45:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eab5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Bravo project number: project_30552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2416405,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Network Rail Training is constantly adapting to changing training requirements and this continually increases demand for training, especially with the advancement of technology. We are therefore looking to invite external suppliers to take part in our Project Management tender. The successful supplier will commit to an open dialogue with our team so we can build and maintain our relationship so that the supplier understands NR ‘s business and customers. \nEnsuring equality, valuing diversity, and promoting inclusion are fundamental to Network Rails’ obligations as a public body in providing a service that is central to the safety and wellbeing of all elements of UK society. Any organisation delivering training or training related services on our behalf will be expected to operate in line with our strategy. \nSome of the Project Management Training Courses to be delivered are \"off the shelf\" whilst some are bespoke to NR. Fuller detail is provided in the procurement documents.\nOff the shelf courses include:-\nAgile Project Management (Foundation & Practitioner)\nAPM Project Fundamentals Qualification (PFQ)\nAPM Project Management Qualification (PMQ)\nAPM PPQ (Project Professional Qualification)\nBenefits Realisation Management\nBuilding Better Business Cases (Foundation and Practitioner)\nChange Management - Foundation and Practitioner\nEVM Earned Value Management for Project Managers\nIntegrated Engineering Lifecycle (iELC) Workshop\nManagement of Benefits Foundation & Practitioner\nManagement of Portfolios (MoP)\nManagement of Risk MoR (Foundation and Practitioner)\nManagement of Value (MoV) Foundation & Practitioner\nManaging Successful Programmes (MSP) Foundation and Practitioner\nPreparing and Analysing Cost Risk\nPrimavera System & Process Training\nPrince 2 Foundation and Practitioner\nProject Management in Primavera\nManaging Complex Projects\nChange for Project Managers\nP30 Foundation & Practitioner",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Management Training Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 2416405,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This invitation is being issued by Network Rail (NR) to welcome the supplier market to engage in the retender of its existing service provision for the delivery of Project Management Training Courses.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52480",
"email": "Nobu.Tekwane@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7809376059"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}