Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a further premarket engagement exercise looking to understand and inform a new procurement for the supply, build and fit out of a new mobile library. The Cambridgeshire' Library service is looking to procure a new mobile library to operate and serve within the Fenland area of the county. The contract will be for one (1) supplier to supply, build and fit out the vehicle - simple terms a 'turn key solution'. This premarket is specifically about the Vehicle Fuel type and asking the market what would be the best option given the stated requirements in the premarket document. The procurement is expected to be published late July 2026, and the contract to be awarded by November 2026. If you are interested in participating, please message the procurement lead who will share the relevant premarket document and link to the questionnaire. paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist vehicles, Mobile library vehicles, Electric vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,048 | 3 median · 24.2 average (1,147 of 3,048 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,265 of 3,048 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 22 | 5 median · 15.5 average (8 of 22 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (8 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 196 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 196 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This engagement is a follow up from the previous one undertaken last year to seek advice and guidance from the market on : 1) vehicle fuel types - pros and cons 2) whether asking for price against a range of fuel types is a good idea, 3) What would be the best way to evaluate against the different range of pricing of the fuel types If you are interested in participating in the engagement, please message the procurement lead who will share the relevant premarket documents which includes a link to the questionnaire. procurement lead: paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk Engagement window is between 29th June 2026 from 13:30 to 14th July 2026 @ 18:30 the Questionnaire link will not open until 13:15. | engagement | 15 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0581fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066075-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 10:34:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066075-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | planning | 060748-2026 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | planning | 046306-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066075-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:34:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile library vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24062 Premarket engagement for the provision of a new Mobile Library - Vehicle Fuel type",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066075-2026",
"description": "Extended to give more time for the premarket.\nWe may extend further though under discussion"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a further premarket engagement exercise looking to understand and inform a new procurement for the supply, build and fit out of a new mobile library.\nThe Cambridgeshire' Library service is looking to procure a new mobile library to operate and serve within the Fenland area of the county.\nThe contract will be for one (1) supplier to supply, build and fit out the vehicle - simple terms a 'turn key solution'.\nThis premarket is specifically about the Vehicle Fuel type and asking the market what would be the best option given the stated requirements in the premarket document.\nThe procurement is expected to be published late July 2026, and the contract to be awarded by November 2026.\nIf you are interested in participating, please message the procurement lead who will share the relevant premarket document and link to the questionnaire.\npaul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066075-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066075-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:34:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement is a follow up from the previous one undertaken last year to seek advice and guidance from the market on :\n1) vehicle fuel types - pros and cons\n2) whether asking for price against a range of fuel types is a good idea,\n3) What would be the best way to evaluate against the different range of pricing of the fuel types\nIf you are interested in participating in the engagement, please message the procurement lead who will share the relevant premarket documents which includes a link to the questionnaire.\nprocurement lead: paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk\nEngagement window is between 29th June 2026 from 13:30 to 14th July 2026 @ 18:30\nthe Questionnaire link will not open until 13:15."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066075-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T11:34:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile library vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24062 Premarket engagement for the provision of a new Mobile Library - Vehicle Fuel type",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066075-2026",
"description": "Extended to give more time for the premarket.\nWe may extend further though under discussion"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a further premarket engagement exercise looking to understand and inform a new procurement for the supply, build and fit out of a new mobile library.\nThe Cambridgeshire' Library service is looking to procure a new mobile library to operate and serve within the Fenland area of the county.\nThe contract will be for one (1) supplier to supply, build and fit out the vehicle - simple terms a 'turn key solution'.\nThis premarket is specifically about the Vehicle Fuel type and asking the market what would be the best option given the stated requirements in the premarket document.\nThe procurement is expected to be published late July 2026, and the contract to be awarded by November 2026.\nIf you are interested in participating, please message the procurement lead who will share the relevant premarket document and link to the questionnaire.\npaul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066075-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066075-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:34:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement is a follow up from the previous one undertaken last year to seek advice and guidance from the market on :\n1) vehicle fuel types - pros and cons\n2) whether asking for price against a range of fuel types is a good idea,\n3) What would be the best way to evaluate against the different range of pricing of the fuel types\nIf you are interested in participating in the engagement, please message the procurement lead who will share the relevant premarket documents which includes a link to the questionnaire.\nprocurement lead: paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk\nEngagement window is between 29th June 2026 from 13:30 to 14th July 2026 @ 18:30\nthe Questionnaire link will not open until 13:15."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060748-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T13:12:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile library vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24062 Premarket engagement for the provision of a new Mobile Library - Vehicle Fuel type",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a further premarket engagement exercise looking to understand and inform a new procurement for the supply, build and fit out of a new mobile library. \nThe Cambridgeshire' Library service is looking to procure a new mobile library to operate and serve within the Fenland area of the county. \nThe contract will be for one (1) supplier to supply, build and fit out the vehicle - simple terms a 'turn key solution'.\nThis premarket is specifically about the Vehicle Fuel type and asking the market what would be the best option given the stated requirements in the premarket document.\nThe procurement is expected to be published late July 2026, and the contract to be awarded by November 2026.\nIf you are interested in participating, please message the procurement lead who will share the relevant premarket document and link to the questionnaire.\npaul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T13:12:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement is a follow up from the previous one undertaken last year to seek advice and guidance from the market on :\n1) vehicle fuel types - pros and cons\n2) whether asking for price against a range of fuel types is a good idea,\n3) What would be the best way to evaluate against the different range of pricing of the fuel types\nIf you are interested in participating in the engagement, please message the procurement lead who will share the relevant premarket documents which includes a link to the questionnaire.\nprocurement lead: paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk\nEngagement window is between 29th June 2026 from 13:30 to 14th July 2026 @ 18:30\nthe Questionnaire link will not open until 13:15."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046306-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T17:00:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers"
},
{
"id": "34300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
},
{
"id": "50112110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24062 The Supply and build of a Mobile Library",
"value": {
"amount": 342000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 410000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Premarket engagement exercise to help Cambridgeshire County Council's Library service understand better the market place for mobile libraries and how we can procure this vehicle is a suitable and efficient manner. \nThe Council is looking to purchase a new mobile library in the next Twelve (12) months.\nIf you are interested - full details can be found on the Council's etendering system - ProContract using this link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=56c315f4-1372-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nPlease read the attached document found on the link and if you are interested in provided your thoughts and insights, use the link:\n https://forms.office.com/e/tsqX1EUB4b\nThis is also found in the document.\nBidders are not required to register with ProContract or to express interest in this project to participate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.tamanis-laing@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046306-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046306-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T17:00:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Premarket engagement exercise to help Cambridgeshire County Council's Library service understand better the market place for mobile libraries and how we can procure this vehicle is a suitable and efficient manner. \nThe Council is looking to purchase a new mobile library in the next Twelve (12) months.\nIf you are interested - full details can be found on the Council's etendering system - ProContract using this link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=56c315f4-1372-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nPlease read the attached document found on the link and if you are interested in provided your thoughts and insights, use the link:\n https://forms.office.com/e/tsqX1EUB4b\nThis is also found in the document.\nBidders are not required to register with ProContract or to express interest in this project to participate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}