240000
What is being bought
Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) requires a supplier who can deliver routine servicing and maintenance of all dental equipment belonging to the Oxfordshire Community Dental Services (OCDS).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d3df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002474-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 24 2025 10:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 002474-2025 |
| 16 Jan 2025 | tender | 001569-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002474-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T10:01:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136236",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3df",
"title": "240000",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) requires a supplier who can deliver routine servicing and maintenance of all dental equipment belonging to the Oxfordshire Community Dental Services (OCDS)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is interested in engaging with interested suppliers to support the delivery of online and digital mental health assessments, treatment, and therapies for Oxford Health patients across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & BSW regions."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) requires a supplier who can deliver routine servicing and maintenance of all dental equipment belonging to the Oxfordshire Community Dental Services (OCDS)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is interested in engaging with interested suppliers to support the delivery of online and digital mental health assessments, treatment, and therapies for Oxford Health patients across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & BSW regions."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) requires a supplier who can deliver routine servicing and maintenance of all dental equipment belonging to the Oxfordshire Community Dental Services (OCDS).",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136236",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2GX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Juliet.Okwor@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865741717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002474-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002474-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T10:01:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136236",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3df",
"title": "240000",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) requires a supplier who can deliver routine servicing and maintenance of all dental equipment belonging to the Oxfordshire Community Dental Services (OCDS)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is interested in engaging with interested suppliers to support the delivery of online and digital mental health assessments, treatment, and therapies for Oxford Health patients across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & BSW regions."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) requires a supplier who can deliver routine servicing and maintenance of all dental equipment belonging to the Oxfordshire Community Dental Services (OCDS)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is interested in engaging with interested suppliers to support the delivery of online and digital mental health assessments, treatment, and therapies for Oxford Health patients across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & BSW regions."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) requires a supplier who can deliver routine servicing and maintenance of all dental equipment belonging to the Oxfordshire Community Dental Services (OCDS).",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136236",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2GX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Juliet.Okwor@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865741717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jan 2025 · 001569-2025 · tender
{
"id": "001569-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T16:50:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132885",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T938JO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is interested in engaging with interested suppliers to support the delivery of online and digital mental health assessments, treatment, and therapies for Oxford Health patients across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & BSW regions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire, England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental-practice services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Equipment Maintenance and Servicing",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z",
"description": "Tenders will opened through the NHS Sourcing Tender portal."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is interested in engaging with interested suppliers to support the delivery of online and digital mental health assessments, treatment, and therapies for Oxford Health patients across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & BSW regions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As agreed",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132885",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Juliet Okwor",
"email": "Juliet.Okwor@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7350405107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Authority is using the Jaggaer NHS Sourcing e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (\"the e-Tendering Portal\"). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed [https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/OxfordHealthNHSFT/web/login.shtml. All communications (including submission of Tenders) should be conducted via the e-Tendering Portal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}