Lot 1
Further Competition conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 239_24 Washroom Services
Award criteria
quality — 40
Price — 60
Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →
Services for Sanitary Bins and emptying of Clinical Waste
UK
Further Competition conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 239_24 Washroom Services
Award criteria
quality — 40
Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,830 | 5 median · 16.9 average (2,961 of 6,830 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (3,178 of 6,830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,238 | 5 median · 40.2 average (486 of 1,238 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (527 of 1,238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056524 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042612-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 09:11:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042612-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042612-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T10:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056524",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042612-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000443-1",
"title": "24 Washroom Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00770813",
"name": "(2)\tPersonnel Hygiene Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 239_24 Washroom Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24 Washroom Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services for Sanitary Bins and emptying of Clinical Waste",
"classification": {
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 239_24 Washroom Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of bedfordshire",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raymond Coffie",
"email": "procurement@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582489216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00770813",
"name": "(2)\tPersonnel Hygiene Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/o phs Group, Block B, Western Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00770813",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "(2)\tPersonnel Hygiene Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80082",
"name": "Public Procurement Review",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042612-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000443-1",
"title": "24 Washroom Services",
"value": {
"amount": 83593.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042612-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000443-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042612-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T10:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056524",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042612-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000443-1",
"title": "24 Washroom Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00770813",
"name": "(2)\tPersonnel Hygiene Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 239_24 Washroom Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24 Washroom Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services for Sanitary Bins and emptying of Clinical Waste",
"classification": {
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 239_24 Washroom Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of bedfordshire",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raymond Coffie",
"email": "procurement@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582489216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00770813",
"name": "(2)\tPersonnel Hygiene Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/o phs Group, Block B, Western Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00770813",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "(2)\tPersonnel Hygiene Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80082",
"name": "Public Procurement Review",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042612-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000443-1",
"title": "24 Washroom Services",
"value": {
"amount": 83593.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042612-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000443-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}