← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

24 Hour Digital Lethality

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2021

What is being bought

24 Hour Digital Lethality The aim of this project is to develop a weapon and sight/ fire control system for the next Close Combat rifle to replace the in-service SA80. This PIN relates to the sight/ fire control element of the system and not the weapon. The sight/ fire control system should be able to increase the probability of an incapacitating hit on a protected target at various ranges during daytime as the threshold and at night and in inclement weather as the objective requirement. This system should significantly reduce the cognitive burden on the operator and potentially be able to be retrofitted to the existing SA80. Ideally, the system will work in all environments that the current Lightweight Day Sight does. We expect the system to already be under development, with a physical demonstration being requested in May/Jun 2021. At this initial stage, we accept the sighting system may be integrated with a demonstration weapon platform provided by the supplier

Categories

Weapons, ammunition and associated parts 35300000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a9d5
Latest release ID008804-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 23 2021 21:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2021planning008804-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008804-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-23T22:55:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14034",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d5",
    "title": "24 Hour Digital Lethality",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "24 Hour Digital Lethality\nThe aim of this project is to develop a weapon and sight/ fire control system for the next Close Combat rifle to replace the in-service SA80. This PIN relates to the sight/ fire control element of the system and not the weapon. The sight/ fire control system should be able to increase the probability of an incapacitating hit on a protected target at various ranges during daytime as the threshold and at night and in inclement weather as the objective requirement. This system should significantly reduce the cognitive burden on the operator and potentially be able to be retrofitted to the existing SA80. Ideally, the system will work in all environments that the current Lightweight Day Sight does. We expect the system to already be under development, with a physical demonstration being requested in May/Jun 2021. At this initial stage, we accept the sighting system may be integrated with a demonstration weapon platform provided by the supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14034",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army HQ"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: ITDU-GROUPMAILBOX@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "ITDU-GROUPMAILBOX@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2021 · 008804-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "008804-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-23T22:55:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14034",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d5",
    "title": "24 Hour Digital Lethality",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "24 Hour Digital Lethality\nThe aim of this project is to develop a weapon and sight/ fire control system for the next Close Combat rifle to replace the in-service SA80. This PIN relates to the sight/ fire control element of the system and not the weapon. The sight/ fire control system should be able to increase the probability of an incapacitating hit on a protected target at various ranges during daytime as the threshold and at night and in inclement weather as the objective requirement. This system should significantly reduce the cognitive burden on the operator and potentially be able to be retrofitted to the existing SA80. Ideally, the system will work in all environments that the current Lightweight Day Sight does. We expect the system to already be under development, with a physical demonstration being requested in May/Jun 2021. At this initial stage, we accept the sighting system may be integrated with a demonstration weapon platform provided by the supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14034",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army HQ"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: ITDU-GROUPMAILBOX@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "ITDU-GROUPMAILBOX@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}