← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

24/015 Customer Contact Solution

Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →

BuyerTamworth Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jan 2025
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Tamworth Borough Council is looking to procure a cloud-based Customer Portal, CRM, low code workflow management system and omnichannel Contact Centre Solution to help rationalise and enhance the management of digital customer contact. We want to significantly improve how customers receive updates and how workflow is managed across the organisation, with the aim of enhancing customer engagement, improving satisfaction level, providing rapid deployment of processes/workflows and making every contact count. The solution should allow the Council to make use of the latest technological advancements, offering integrated use of AI and RPA (Robotic Process Automation) functionality to further enhance efficiency by automating routine tasks and providing intelligent insights. We aim to significantly transform our customer service operations and workflow management with the use of cost-effective scalable solutions.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tamworth Borough Council is looking to procure a cloud-based Customer Portal, CRM, low code workflow management system and omnichannel Contact Centre Solution to help rationalise and enhance the management of digital customer contact. We want to significantly improve how customers receive updates and how workflow is managed across the organisation, with the aim of enhancing customer engagement, improving satisfaction level, providing rapid deployment of processes/workflows and making every contact count. The solution should allow the Council to make use of the latest technological advancements, offering integrated use of AI and RPA (Robotic Process Automation) functionality to further enhance efficiency by automating routine tasks and providing intelligent insights. We aim to significantly transform our customer service operations and workflow management with the use of cost-effective scalable solutions.

Statusactive
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Mar 2025 to 2 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Quality & Social Value — 75%
price — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2101 median · 1.3 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c901
Latest release ID040721-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 18 2024 10:46:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-24T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-24T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2024tender040721-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040721-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T10:46:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c901",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133008",
    "name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend for a further one plus one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tamworth Borough Council is looking to procure a cloud-based Customer Portal, CRM, low code workflow management system and omnichannel Contact Centre Solution to help rationalise and enhance the management of digital customer contact. We want to significantly improve how customers receive updates and how workflow is managed across the organisation, with the aim of enhancing customer engagement, improving satisfaction level, providing rapid deployment of processes/workflows and making every contact count.  The solution should allow the Council to make use of the latest technological advancements, offering integrated use of AI and RPA (Robotic Process Automation) functionality to further enhance efficiency by automating routine tasks and providing intelligent insights. We aim to significantly transform our customer service operations and workflow management with the use of cost-effective scalable solutions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "24/015 Customer Contact Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened using the Opening Ceremony procedure electronically via the e-tendering portal In=tend by two council employees."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tamworth Borough Council is looking to procure a cloud-based Customer Portal, CRM, low code workflow management system and omnichannel Contact Centre Solution to help rationalise and enhance the management of digital customer contact. We want to significantly improve how customers receive updates and how workflow is managed across the organisation, with the aim of enhancing customer engagement, improving satisfaction level, providing rapid deployment of processes/workflows and making every contact count.  The solution should allow the Council to make use of the latest technological advancements, offering integrated use of AI and RPA (Robotic Process Automation) functionality to further enhance efficiency by automating routine tasks and providing intelligent insights. We aim to significantly transform our customer service operations and workflow management with the use of cost-effective scalable solutions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133008",
      "name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tamworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tamworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc",
        "email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133009",
      "name": "Local Government Ombudsman",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Government Ombudsman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2024 · 040721-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040721-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T10:46:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c901",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133008",
    "name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend for a further one plus one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tamworth Borough Council is looking to procure a cloud-based Customer Portal, CRM, low code workflow management system and omnichannel Contact Centre Solution to help rationalise and enhance the management of digital customer contact. We want to significantly improve how customers receive updates and how workflow is managed across the organisation, with the aim of enhancing customer engagement, improving satisfaction level, providing rapid deployment of processes/workflows and making every contact count.  The solution should allow the Council to make use of the latest technological advancements, offering integrated use of AI and RPA (Robotic Process Automation) functionality to further enhance efficiency by automating routine tasks and providing intelligent insights. We aim to significantly transform our customer service operations and workflow management with the use of cost-effective scalable solutions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "24/015 Customer Contact Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened using the Opening Ceremony procedure electronically via the e-tendering portal In=tend by two council employees."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tamworth Borough Council is looking to procure a cloud-based Customer Portal, CRM, low code workflow management system and omnichannel Contact Centre Solution to help rationalise and enhance the management of digital customer contact. We want to significantly improve how customers receive updates and how workflow is managed across the organisation, with the aim of enhancing customer engagement, improving satisfaction level, providing rapid deployment of processes/workflows and making every contact count.  The solution should allow the Council to make use of the latest technological advancements, offering integrated use of AI and RPA (Robotic Process Automation) functionality to further enhance efficiency by automating routine tasks and providing intelligent insights. We aim to significantly transform our customer service operations and workflow management with the use of cost-effective scalable solutions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133008",
      "name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tamworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tamworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc",
        "email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133009",
      "name": "Local Government Ombudsman",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Government Ombudsman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}