TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

2368-02B September 2021 Bus Contracts

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Riding of Yorkshire: "2368-02B September 2021 Bus Contracts". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEast Riding of YorkshireScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Riding of Yorkshire
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Riding of Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.3Bids / Report
9.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 33 active published awards; 33 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Riding of Yorkshire
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Jun 2021, 11:20 BST
Last source update17 Jun 2021, 11:20 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationTransport services (excl. Waste transport)
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd16
What is being bought
This is a call for competition under Lot 1of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020. 40 home to school routes and 17 public transport routes, within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary, are being tendered. Vehicle specification and route details are available as separate documents as part of the tender documents provided.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    17 Jun 2021, 11:20 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    17 Jun 2021, 11:20 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    17 Jun 2021, 11:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a call for competition under Lot 1of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020. 40 home to school routes and 17 public transport routes, within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary, are being tendered. Vehicle specification and route details are available as separate documents as part of the tender documents provided.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Jun 2021, 11:20 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £7,180,167
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
A Baldry Coaches, Acklams Coaches Limited, Airlink Travel, Beverley Community Lift, East Hull Community Transport, East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd, Ellie Rose Travel Limited, Enterprise Coach Travel, Goole & District Community Transport T/A Goole GoFar, J T TRAVEL, Lords Coaches, North Holderness Community Transport Ltd, Sioux Travel, Stagecoach East Midlands, York Pullman Bus Company Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£7,180,167 · signed 14 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 19 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

East Riding of Yorkshire

Contracting authority GB-FTS-2719
View buyer profile
  • East Riding of Yorkshire
    buyer

    County Hall, Cross Street, Beverley, UKE12, HU17 9BA
    +44 1482395344
  • A Baldry Coaches
    supplier

    Leyllandi Selby Road, Holme upon Spalding Moor, UKE12, YO43 4HB
  • Acklams Coaches Limited
    supplier

    Barmston Close, Beverley, UKE12, HU17 0LA
  • Airlink Travel
    supplier

    Remington House Remington Avenue, Catfoss, UKE12, HU11 5SR
  • Beverley Community Lift
    supplier

    25 Corporation Road, Beverley, UKE12, HU17 9HG
  • East Hull Community Transport
    supplier

    Suite 2, First Floor Offices YPI Sports Centre Chanterlands Avenue, HULL, UKE11, HU5 4EF
  • East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd
    supplier

    252 Anlaby Road, Hull, UKE11, HU3 2RS
  • Ellie Rose Travel Limited
    supplier

    Tower House Lane Saltend Hedon Road, Hull, UKE11, HU12 8EE
  • Enterprise Coach Travel
    supplier

    Tocki Hull Road Eastrington, Goole, UKE12, DN14 7XL
  • Goole & District Community Transport T/A Goole GoFar
    supplier

    51 Carlisle Street, Goole, UKE12, DN14 5DS
  • J T TRAVEL
    supplier

    69 Main Street Cranswick, Driffield, UKE12, YO25 9QN
  • Lords Coaches
    supplier

    5 Holmes Lane Bilton, Hull, UKE11, HU11 4EX
  • North Holderness Community Transport Ltd
    supplier

    H.A.R.T. Yard Cliff Road, Hornsea, UKE12, HU18 1JB
  • Sioux Travel
    supplier

    3 St Martins Road Thorngumbald, Hull, UKE11, HU12 9PS
  • Stagecoach East Midlands
    supplier

    Warneford House Runcorn Road, Lincoln, UKF, LN6 3QP
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079476000
  • York Pullman Bus Company Ltd
    supplier

    Wetherby Road Rufforth, York, UKE, YO23 3QA
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published