Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
23-56 Print Management Services Framework Agreement
Printing and delivery services
Printing and related services
Printing services
Published value
£785,000
Submission deadline 1 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Wolverhampton: "23-56 Print Management Services Framework Agreement". Published status: active. Published value: £785,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Wolverhampton | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £785,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Wolverhampton
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Wolverhampton. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Wolverhampton | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 May 2024, 09:50 BST | Last source update31 May 2024, 09:50 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationPrinting and delivery services, Printing and related services, Printing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428c0 | ||
What is being bought
The University of Wolverhampton (the ‘University’) wishes to enter into a contract (the “Contract”) with a Contractor (the ‘Contractor’) to supply Print Management Services to the University and its Entities. The University is seeking an agreement via Competitive Tenders (“Tenders”) from suitably qualified organisations (“Tenderers”) in response to the provision of the aforementioned Goods and Services.
The University is looking to appoint Suppliers to the Print Management Service Framework Agreement who can demonstrate that they offer high quality in terms of goods and/or services that are ‘fit for purpose’ and can also offer excellent value for money over the entire contract period. Further details are provided in Schedule 1 Scope and Specification of the Invitation To Tender.
The Framework Agreement will be split into the below four (4) lots. Tenderers can apply for an individual lot, all lots and/or any combination of lots.
Lot No.
1 Volume Print (Prospectuses)
2 Print Support (General Printing Services)
3 Signage, Informative and Promotional Display Print
4 Promotional Products
All activities under the Framework Agreement on behalf of the University should be carried out by appropriately trained, qualified and experienced staff. The calibre of the Supplier staff (carrying out the business-as-usual contract/relationship management) is of prime importance to the University in that it ensures the quality of the service, adherence to lead times and the prompt resolution of any issues.
A model specification (which does not fully quantify all the terms but covers the key terms and deliverables and the broad requirements of the service) is provided in the Invitation To Tender document and is used for tendering purposes only. The specification may be modified by individuals (the participating organisations) subject to negotiation with the successful Tenderers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £785,000
31 May 2024, 09:50 BST - Status changed to active
31 May 2024, 09:50 BST - Official notice release published
31 May 2024, 09:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
31 May 2024, 09:50 BST - Published value updated to £5,700,000
20 Dec 2023, 14:47 GMT - Status changed to planned
20 Dec 2023, 14:47 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2023, 14:47 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2023, 14:47 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Volume Print ProspectusesactivePublished value£40,0001. Introduction and Overview The University of Wolverhampton (‘the University’) is seeking to appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Volume Print services, mainly Prospectuses. 1.2 A proportion of the University’s print jobs are produced by its in-house Digital Print Services Unit. This work includes corporate stationery, specific event invites, internal departmental publicity material, posters to name but a few. This is a relationship that will continue throughout the contract. This contract refers to a requirement for larger scale ad-hoc projects but not limited to, including the University’s Undergraduate and Postgraduate Prospectuses. 1.3 The University is looking for a Supplier who offers high quality in terms of goods and/or services that are ‘fit for purpose’ and can also offer excellent value for money over the entire contract period. Additional information: 2.1.1. To allow this Contract to be used for potential Funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (ESIF), European Regional Development Fund. (ERDF) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Print Support (General Printing Services)activePublished value£135,0001. Introduction and Overview 1.1 The University of Wolverhampton (‘the University’) wishes to contract with Suppliers who offer high quality in terms of goods and/or services that are ‘fit for purpose’ and demonstrate excellent value for money over the entire contract period. 1.2 A proportion of the University’s print jobs are produced by its in-house Digital Print Services Unit. This work includes corporate stationery, specific event invites, internal departmental publicity material, posters to name but a few. This is a relationship that will continue throughout the contract. This contract refers to a requirement to provide print services with capability that the University does not have in house and/or cannot deliver print service in the agreed timeframe. Additional information: To allow this Contract to be used for potential Funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (ESIF), European Regional Development Fund. (ERDF) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Informative and Promotional Display PrintactivePublished value£425,0001. Introduction and Overview 1.1 The University of Wolverhampton (‘the University’) wish to engage with Suppliers of a wide variety of materials ranging from window vinyls to flags, zap stands through to informative hoardings. 1.2 The University has an in-house Print Service Unit where on occasion some requirements for this Lot 3 may be produced. This is a relationship that will continue throughout the entire period of the Contract. Additional information: To allow this Contract to be used for potential Funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (ESIF), European Regional Development Fund. (ERDF) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Promotional ProductsactivePublished value£185,0001. Introduction and Overview 1.1 The University of Wolverhampton (the University) is seeking a small number of suppliers to work with who may specialise in different areas. 1.2 The suppliers must offer high quality in terms of goods and/or services that are ‘fit for purpose’ and offer excellent value for money over the Contract term. Additional information: To allow this Contract to be used for potential Funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (ESIF), European Regional Development Fund. (ERDF) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 May 2024, 09:50 BST - Submission deadline
1 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Wolverhampton
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4335Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |