Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
2223-0331 Garrett Street Affordable Workspace Project
Commercial property management services
Published value
£3,404,450
Submission deadline 11 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Islington Council: "2223-0331 Garrett Street Affordable Workspace Project". Published status: active. Published value: £3,404,450. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 11 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Islington Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 11 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,404,450 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Islington Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Islington Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Single Homeless ProjectTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 72 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Single Homeless Project | 1 win | £6,622,629 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityIslington Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 May 2026, 16:39 BST | Last source update18 May 2026, 16:39 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommercial property management services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067cc6 | ||
What is being bought
Islington Council is inviting tenders from established, socially focused workspace or makerspace operators to take on the delivery and long-term management of a new Affordable Workspace/Makerspace. 10-14 Garrett Street is a historically significant Grade II listed former stables building. The opportunity includes a seven year peppercorn lease and Services Concession Contract, awarded in exchange for delivering affordable workspace provision and robust social value outcomes aligned with the Council’s priorities.
Operators have a unique opportunity include makerspace, creative facilities, creative industries, and crafts and provide space to deliver training, events and support to underrepresented local people into employment within the creative and making industries. It is envisaged that the building could support practical making businesses across various creative industries from woodwork to textile, metal work to ceramics.
This vision does not preclude the submission of innovative and high-quality bids for the workspace that also meet the council’s priorities.
Lots
This concession contract is not being divided into lots.
Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender.
Contract period
The duration will be 84 months from an estimated start date of 5th October 2026
with no option to extend.
Value of the contract
The estimated total value of this contract is £3,404,450 over the maximum 84 months. This is based on £486,350 per annum.
Award criteria (Selection Stage)
At the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage, the Authority will assess bidders against selection (award) criteria comprising exclusion grounds, conditions of participation (including economic and financial standing, and technical and professional ability), and project-specific minimum requirements. Assessment of these elements will be undertaken on a pass/fail basis. Bidders that fail to meet any mandatory requirement or provide insufficient information may be excluded from further participation in the procurement process.
Bidders that successfully pass the selection stage will be evaluated against project-specific selection questions using a scoring methodology on a scale of 0 to 5, as set out in the PSQ documentation. In order to be shortlisted, bidders must achieve a minimum score of 3 (meeting the Authority’s requirements) for each scored question. The Authority will invite to tender the six highest scoring bidders, or such greater number in the event of a tie at the cut-off point. Shortlisting will be based solely on the information provided in response to the PSQ.
Award criteria (Invitation to Tender Stage)
The contract will be awarded to the bidder submitting the Most Advantageous Tender, assessed on the basis of quality and price. Tenders will be evaluated using a total weighting of 100%, comprising 40% quality (method statements) and 60% commercial and social value considerations.
Bidders are required to respond to all elements of the ITT. Evaluation will be undertaken in accordance with the criteria set out below. Failure to complete mandatory elements, including the Social Value Matrix or Financial Model, may result in the tender being deemed non-compliant and excluded from further evaluation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,404,450
18 May 2026, 16:39 BST - Status changed to active
18 May 2026, 16:39 BST - Official notice release published
18 May 2026, 16:39 BST - Published value updated to £7,400,000
7 Apr 2026, 11:33 BST - Status changed to planned
7 Apr 2026, 11:33 BST - Official notice release published
7 Apr 2026, 11:33 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Apr 2026, 11:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£3,404,450The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 May 2026, 16:39 BST - Submission deadline
11 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Islington Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJDocuments (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 18 May 2026, 16:39 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published