← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

2177 - Framework for the Ongoing Requirement for Sterile Fill Finish

Buyer: Centre for Process Innovation Limited →

Participate on ne1procurementservices.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCentre for Process Innovation Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jul 2021
Value£2,000,000
Published2 Jul 2021

What is being bought

CPI has a requirement to establish a multi supplier framework for the fill and finish activities of medicinal products such as RNA vaccines for clinical applications.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

CPI has a requirement to establish a multi supplier framework for the fill and finish activities of medicinal products such as RNA vaccines for clinical applications.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Award criteria
Technical Specification — 25
Delivery Timescales — 25
Qualification and Experience — 15
Order Processing, Account Management & Customer Service — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71.5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4388 median · 78.4 average (169 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5925.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 592 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c301
Latest release ID015246-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 02 2021 15:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ne1procurementservices.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2021tender015246-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015246-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T16:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
    "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CPI has a requirement to establish a multi supplier framework for the fill and finish activities of medicinal products such as RNA vaccines for clinical applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualification and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order Processing, Account Management & Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2177 - Framework for the Ongoing Requirement for Sterile Fill Finish",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The COVID-19 outbreak has given rise to an urgent need to procure a sterile fill finish supplier for a Vaccine Project to ensure we have no delay on this critical project. This does not give CPI sufficient time to comply with the standard open procedure timescales for this procurement. CPI considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated. Accordingly, CPI is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 regulation 27(5) for the open procedure in respect of this procurement."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI has a requirement to establish a multi supplier framework for the fill and finish activities of medicinal products such as RNA vaccines for clinical applications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-01-20T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will need to provide the necessary quality information requested as part of question 1 within the response to tender, to ensure they meet the appropriate quality standards required."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
      "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uk-cpi.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30305",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1642455340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18740",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Competitive Programme 2014 – 2020",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "(SC Ref:659469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2021 · 015246-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015246-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T16:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
    "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CPI has a requirement to establish a multi supplier framework for the fill and finish activities of medicinal products such as RNA vaccines for clinical applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualification and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order Processing, Account Management & Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2177 - Framework for the Ongoing Requirement for Sterile Fill Finish",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The COVID-19 outbreak has given rise to an urgent need to procure a sterile fill finish supplier for a Vaccine Project to ensure we have no delay on this critical project. This does not give CPI sufficient time to comply with the standard open procedure timescales for this procurement. CPI considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated. Accordingly, CPI is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 regulation 27(5) for the open procedure in respect of this procurement."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI has a requirement to establish a multi supplier framework for the fill and finish activities of medicinal products such as RNA vaccines for clinical applications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-01-20T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will need to provide the necessary quality information requested as part of question 1 within the response to tender, to ensure they meet the appropriate quality standards required."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
      "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uk-cpi.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30305",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1642455340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18740",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS104RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Competitive Programme 2014 – 2020",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "(SC Ref:659469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}