← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2152-21 Aggregate Washing

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2021

What is being bought

Aggregate Washing

Delivery location

UKE12

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aggregate Washing

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1282 median · 4.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011081-2021-2245-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028eda
Latest release ID011081-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 19 2021 12:52:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2021award, contract011081-2021
1 Feb 2021tender001924-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011081-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 260000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 260000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-19T13:52:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028eda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3805",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011081-2021-2245-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16707",
          "name": "W Clifford Watts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aggregate Washing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2152-21 Aggregate Washing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Aggregate Washing",
    "reviewDetails": "OJEU procedures include a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract s entered into. Such information should be requested from East Riding of Yorkshire Council. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3805",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Will Monk",
        "email": "will.monk@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395341"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16707",
      "name": "W Clifford Watts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Bridlington",
        "postalCode": "YO16 7NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "118-122 Scarborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "391968",
        "legalName": "W Clifford Watts Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1868",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011081-2021-2245-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011081-2021-2245-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2021 · 011081-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011081-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 260000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 260000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-19T13:52:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028eda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3805",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011081-2021-2245-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16707",
          "name": "W Clifford Watts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aggregate Washing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2152-21 Aggregate Washing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Aggregate Washing",
    "reviewDetails": "OJEU procedures include a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract s entered into. Such information should be requested from East Riding of Yorkshire Council. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3805",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Will Monk",
        "email": "will.monk@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395341"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16707",
      "name": "W Clifford Watts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Bridlington",
        "postalCode": "YO16 7NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "118-122 Scarborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "391968",
        "legalName": "W Clifford Watts Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1868",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011081-2021-2245-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011081-2021-2245-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Feb 2021 · 001924-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001924-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T09:43:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028eda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3805",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking an Economic Operator to Wash, Screen and Grade Surface Dressing Sweepings. (Minimum of 2,000 Tonnes per site, located at each of our three site locations within the Authority).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2152-21 Aggregate Washing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking an Economic Operator to Wash, Screen and Grade Surface Dressing Sweepings. (Minimum of 2,000 Tonnes per site, located at each of our three site locations within the Authority).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "OJEU procedures include a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such information should be requested from East Riding of Yorkshire Council. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3805",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr Will Monk",
        "email": "will.monk@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395341"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3806",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}