Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Written Qualitative Response (70%)
Pricing (30%)
Participate on eu.mu.ariba.com ↗External submission platform
<div>Transactional Print and Postal Distribution is a core operational service that enables the end-to-end production and delivery of high-volume customer communications, including billing, letters, notices, and payments. It typically encompasses secure data handling, bulk printing, fulfilment (e.g. enclosing and packaging), payment card or cheque production, and distribution via postal networks. This will also include Adhoc print and communications. </div>
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Written Qualitative Response (70%)
Pricing (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Printing and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,762 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,343 of 12,762 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,969 of 12,762 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 398 | 4 median · 81.3 average (140 of 398 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (162 of 398 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 723 | 4 median · 9.1 average (9 of 723 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (9 of 723 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d592 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079982-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 13:43:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079982-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-27T22:00:04Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-27T22:00:04Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-15T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=7b876244-67a9-42b3-9d79-de589a02c554 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 079982-2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | tender | 071343-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079982-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:43:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d592",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Anglian Water reserves the right to procure additional services and / or software from the selected Bidder which it offers either now or in the future which may either replace the procured software (for example through an alternative licensing model) or is considered to be reasonably ancillary to the services being procured (which shall include without limitation cost and risk related modules / functionality)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Anglian Water is looking to award a contract to one Bidder to deliver the requirements an initial 7 years with the ability to extend for further periods of one year each or for any alternative periods and not expiring later than 10 years from the \"Go Live\" date."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written Qualitative Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 Transactional Print and Postal Distribution",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-101",
"url": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=7b876244-67a9-42b3-9d79-de589a02c554",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "They are available on our e-sourcing portal"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:43:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will follow a structured, one process designed to ensure transparency and value. The procedure will begin with a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) to assess baseline compliance and capability. Qualified suppliers will then be invited to submit a Request for Proposal (RFP) stage. Following this, commercial negotiations will take place to refine terms and achieve best value before final award."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079982-2026",
"description": "The deadline to submit responses has been updated on the portal to 23:00 to match guidance doc, it was previous set at 15:40"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Anglian Water intends to appoint a single supplier to this framework. Prices will be established through the competitive tender process and incorporated into the framework agreement upon award.\nThe framework will operate on the basis of the agreed pricing schedules submitted as part of the tender response. Contracted prices for print services will remain fixed for the initial three-year period of the framework. Following this period, print prices may be reviewed in accordance with the pricing review mechanism set out in the procurement documents and framework agreement.\nAll services required under the framework will be awarded directly to the appointed supplier in accordance with the terms and conditions of the framework agreement.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "<div>Transactional Print and Postal Distribution is a core operational service that enables the end-to-end production and delivery of high-volume customer communications, including billing, letters, notices, and payments. It typically encompasses secure data handling, bulk printing, fulfilment (e.g. enclosing and packaging), payment card or cheque production, and distribution via postal networks. This will also include Adhoc print and communications. </div>",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days Nett"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T22:00:04Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=7b876244-67a9-42b3-9d79-de589a02c554",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-27T22:00:04Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Ison",
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079982-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:43:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d592",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Anglian Water reserves the right to procure additional services and / or software from the selected Bidder which it offers either now or in the future which may either replace the procured software (for example through an alternative licensing model) or is considered to be reasonably ancillary to the services being procured (which shall include without limitation cost and risk related modules / functionality)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Anglian Water is looking to award a contract to one Bidder to deliver the requirements an initial 7 years with the ability to extend for further periods of one year each or for any alternative periods and not expiring later than 10 years from the \"Go Live\" date."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written Qualitative Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 Transactional Print and Postal Distribution",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-101",
"url": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=7b876244-67a9-42b3-9d79-de589a02c554",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "They are available on our e-sourcing portal"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:43:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will follow a structured, one process designed to ensure transparency and value. The procedure will begin with a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) to assess baseline compliance and capability. Qualified suppliers will then be invited to submit a Request for Proposal (RFP) stage. Following this, commercial negotiations will take place to refine terms and achieve best value before final award."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079982-2026",
"description": "The deadline to submit responses has been updated on the portal to 23:00 to match guidance doc, it was previous set at 15:40"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Anglian Water intends to appoint a single supplier to this framework. Prices will be established through the competitive tender process and incorporated into the framework agreement upon award.\nThe framework will operate on the basis of the agreed pricing schedules submitted as part of the tender response. Contracted prices for print services will remain fixed for the initial three-year period of the framework. Following this period, print prices may be reviewed in accordance with the pricing review mechanism set out in the procurement documents and framework agreement.\nAll services required under the framework will be awarded directly to the appointed supplier in accordance with the terms and conditions of the framework agreement.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "<div>Transactional Print and Postal Distribution is a core operational service that enables the end-to-end production and delivery of high-volume customer communications, including billing, letters, notices, and payments. It typically encompasses secure data handling, bulk printing, fulfilment (e.g. enclosing and packaging), payment card or cheque production, and distribution via postal networks. This will also include Adhoc print and communications. </div>",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days Nett"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T22:00:04Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=7b876244-67a9-42b3-9d79-de589a02c554",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-27T22:00:04Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Ison",
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071343-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:37:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d592",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Anglian Water reserves the right to procure additional services and / or software from the selected Bidder which it offers either now or in the future which may either replace the procured software (for example through an alternative licensing model) or is considered to be reasonably ancillary to the services being procured (which shall include without limitation cost and risk related modules / functionality)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Anglian Water is looking to award a contract to one Bidder to deliver the requirements an initial 7 years with the ability to extend for further periods of one year each or for any alternative periods and not expiring later than 10 years from the \"Go Live\" date."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written Qualitative Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 Transactional Print and Postal Distribution",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-101",
"url": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=7b876244-67a9-42b3-9d79-de589a02c554",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "They are available on our e-sourcing portal"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071343-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071343-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:37:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will follow a structured, one process designed to ensure transparency and value. The procedure will begin with a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) to assess baseline compliance and capability. Qualified suppliers will then be invited to submit a Request for Proposal (RFP) stage. Following this, commercial negotiations will take place to refine terms and achieve best value before final award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Anglian Water intends to appoint a single supplier to this framework. Prices will be established through the competitive tender process and incorporated into the framework agreement upon award.\nThe framework will operate on the basis of the agreed pricing schedules submitted as part of the tender response. Contracted prices for print services will remain fixed for the initial three-year period of the framework. Following this period, print prices may be reviewed in accordance with the pricing review mechanism set out in the procurement documents and framework agreement.\nAll services required under the framework will be awarded directly to the appointed supplier in accordance with the terms and conditions of the framework agreement.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "<div>Transactional Print and Postal Distribution is a core operational service that enables the end-to-end production and delivery of high-volume customer communications, including billing, letters, notices, and payments. It typically encompasses secure data handling, bulk printing, fulfilment (e.g. enclosing and packaging), payment card or cheque production, and distribution via postal networks. This will also include Adhoc print and communications. </div>",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days Nett"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T10:56:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=7b876244-67a9-42b3-9d79-de589a02c554",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-27T10:02:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Ison",
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}