← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Mar 2026
Value£32,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue is seeking to award a contract for the provision of eyecare vouchers for prescription eyewear and optical inserts to support operational roles, including firefighting and emergency response.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Eyecare Vouchers 2026

Statusactive
Value£40,704

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a1b
Latest release ID042411-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 10:37:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016068-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042411-2026
23 Feb 2026tender016068-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T11:37:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "IE053",
              "country": "IE",
              "countryName": "Ireland"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03425183",
          "name": "ASE Corporate Eyecare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS2026/004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "2026 Eyecare Vouchers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue is seeking to award a contract for the provision of eyecare vouchers for prescription eyewear and optical inserts to support operational roles, including firefighting and emergency response.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHD-1355-WLCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DWProcurement@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03425183",
      "name": "ASE Corporate Eyecare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bodiam",
        "postalCode": "TN32 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03425183",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.services@eyemed.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Eyecare Vouchers 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40704,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48844.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend by a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042411-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042411-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:37:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042411-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T11:37:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "IE053",
              "country": "IE",
              "countryName": "Ireland"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03425183",
          "name": "ASE Corporate Eyecare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS2026/004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "2026 Eyecare Vouchers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue is seeking to award a contract for the provision of eyecare vouchers for prescription eyewear and optical inserts to support operational roles, including firefighting and emergency response.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHD-1355-WLCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DWProcurement@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03425183",
      "name": "ASE Corporate Eyecare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bodiam",
        "postalCode": "TN32 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03425183",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.services@eyemed.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Eyecare Vouchers 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40704,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48844.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend by a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042411-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042411-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:37:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2026 · 016068-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T13:21:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS2026/004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An optional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be assessed against the criteria below to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder(s).\nPrice\t80%\nQuality\t20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE053",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2026 Eyecare Vouchers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016068-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016068-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-23T13:21:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Eyecare Vouchers 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All Tenders must be submitted through In-Tend Bluelight e-Tendering Portal (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd) for the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHD-1355-WLCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DWProcurement@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}