Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Anglian Water Services →
Anglian Water is initiating early market engagement to explore an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution. This exercise aims to help us better understand the market landscape, including the capabilities, service features, and delivery models available to support Anglian Waters Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solutions requirements. The insights gained will inform our strategy to secure a commercially robust, scalable solution that aligns with both our regulatory duties and broader business outcomes. Please note that any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and Anglian Water.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,397 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,494 of 4,397 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,732 of 4,397 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anglian Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities, delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options available within the market for Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management solutions. The scope of this engagement includes solutions capable of supporting operational planning, scheduling, contractor and fleet management, biosolids movements, compliance, reporting, integrations, and wider works management activities. The information gathered will be used to inform future requirements, procurement strategy, and route-to-market decisions. This exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of a formal procurement process. Supplier clarification questions should be submitted via the Ariba messaging function. Clarifications will be reviewed and responded to through the Ariba portal only. To ensure transparency and equal treatment, responses will be shared with all participating suppliers through a Q&A log where appropriate. The deadline for submission of responses to this Market Engagement is 1 September 2026. To access this event please use this link - https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=bf2fc499-78b9-40e1-b480-e7153c48185b | engagement | 2 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d795 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072223-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 13:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 072223-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 072188-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072177-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072223-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T14:10:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d795",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072223-2026",
"description": "Please use this link to access this event - \nhttps://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=bf2fc499-78b9-40e1-b480-e7153c48185b"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Anglian Water is initiating early market engagement to explore an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution.\nThis exercise aims to help us better understand the market landscape, including the capabilities, service features, and delivery models available to support Anglian Waters Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solutions requirements. The insights gained will inform our strategy to secure a commercially robust, scalable solution that aligns with both our regulatory duties and broader business outcomes. \nPlease note that any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and Anglian Water. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rLopes@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:10:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Anglian Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities, delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options available within the market for Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management solutions.\nThe scope of this engagement includes solutions capable of supporting operational planning, scheduling, contractor and fleet management, biosolids movements, compliance, reporting, integrations, and wider works management activities. The information gathered will be used to inform future requirements, procurement strategy, and route-to-market decisions.\nThis exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of a formal procurement process.\nSupplier clarification questions should be submitted via the Ariba messaging function. Clarifications will be reviewed and responded to through the Ariba portal only. To ensure transparency and equal treatment, responses will be shared with all participating suppliers through a Q&A log where appropriate.\nThe deadline for submission of responses to this Market Engagement is 1 September 2026.\nTo access this event please use this link - https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=bf2fc499-78b9-40e1-b480-e7153c48185b"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072223-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T14:10:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d795",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072223-2026",
"description": "Please use this link to access this event - \nhttps://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=bf2fc499-78b9-40e1-b480-e7153c48185b"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Anglian Water is initiating early market engagement to explore an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution.\nThis exercise aims to help us better understand the market landscape, including the capabilities, service features, and delivery models available to support Anglian Waters Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solutions requirements. The insights gained will inform our strategy to secure a commercially robust, scalable solution that aligns with both our regulatory duties and broader business outcomes. \nPlease note that any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and Anglian Water. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rLopes@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:10:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Anglian Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities, delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options available within the market for Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management solutions.\nThe scope of this engagement includes solutions capable of supporting operational planning, scheduling, contractor and fleet management, biosolids movements, compliance, reporting, integrations, and wider works management activities. The information gathered will be used to inform future requirements, procurement strategy, and route-to-market decisions.\nThis exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of a formal procurement process.\nSupplier clarification questions should be submitted via the Ariba messaging function. Clarifications will be reviewed and responded to through the Ariba portal only. To ensure transparency and equal treatment, responses will be shared with all participating suppliers through a Q&A log where appropriate.\nThe deadline for submission of responses to this Market Engagement is 1 September 2026.\nTo access this event please use this link - https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=bf2fc499-78b9-40e1-b480-e7153c48185b"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072188-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:38:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d795",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072188-2026",
"description": "Please use this link to access this event - \nhttps://anglianwater.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/webjumper?itemID=B%2BayAKjHFskL%21W8&awcharset=UTF-8"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Anglian Water is initiating early market engagement to explore an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution.\nThis exercise aims to help us better understand the market landscape, including the capabilities, service features, and delivery models available to support Anglian Waters Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solutions requirements. The insights gained will inform our strategy to secure a commercially robust, scalable solution that aligns with both our regulatory duties and broader business outcomes. \nPlease note that any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and Anglian Water. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rLopes@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:38:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Anglian Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities, delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options available within the market for Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management solutions.\nThe scope of this engagement includes solutions capable of supporting operational planning, scheduling, contractor and fleet management, biosolids movements, compliance, reporting, integrations, and wider works management activities. The information gathered will be used to inform future requirements, procurement strategy, and route-to-market decisions.\nThis exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of a formal procurement process.\nSupplier clarification questions should be submitted via the Ariba messaging function. Clarifications will be reviewed and responded to through the Ariba portal only. To ensure transparency and equal treatment, responses will be shared with all participating suppliers through a Q&A log where appropriate.\nThe deadline for submission of responses to this Market Engagement is 1 September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072177-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:24:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d795",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026 Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Anglian Water is initiating early market engagement to explore an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solution.\nThis exercise aims to help us better understand the market landscape, including the capabilities, service features, and delivery models available to support Anglian Waters Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management Solutions requirements. The insights gained will inform our strategy to secure a commercially robust, scalable solution that aligns with both our regulatory duties and broader business outcomes. \nPlease note that any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and Anglian Water. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rLopes@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:24:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Anglian Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the capabilities, delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options available within the market for Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Works Management solutions.\nThe scope of this engagement includes solutions capable of supporting operational planning, scheduling, contractor and fleet management, biosolids movements, compliance, reporting, integrations, and wider works management activities. The information gathered will be used to inform future requirements, procurement strategy, and route-to-market decisions.\nThis exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of a formal procurement process.\nSupplier clarification questions should be submitted via the Ariba messaging function. Clarifications will be reviewed and responded to through the Ariba portal only. To ensure transparency and equal treatment, responses will be shared with all participating suppliers through a Q&A log where appropriate.\nThe deadline for submission of responses to this Market Engagement is 1 September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}