Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price/Cost — 30% available for Price/Cost (30%)
Technical/Quality — 70% available for Technical/Quality (70%)
Participate on defra-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
AHDB require a sole supplier to provide warehousing, mailing and fulfilment services. This includes storage of printed matter – from single sheet flyers, multi-page brochures and any marketing aids and tools – which are entered into an inventory according to the ordering AHDB sector. AHDB are a publisher of a wide spectrum of technical, research and marketing resources. The publications and marketing materials are delivered to the warehouse facility either directly from source or via AHDB, entered into inventory and stored. The core services to be covered in this upcoming contract are: Ordering and stock control – Portal requirement Ordering and stock control – client to Warehouse Warehousing, mailing fulfilment and distribution The warehouse may also be required to assemble marketing, promotional and educational kits for campaigns. Mailing data is provided via a secure file transfer site to the warehouse facility from the AHDB Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Team for all warehouse mailing activities. AHDB are currently in contract until the 29th April 2027, the new contract will start on the 30th April 2027 and will run for an initial 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 1+1 options. Tender documents can be accessed via the following link https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome Closing date is NOON 19th August 2026
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price/Cost — 30% available for Price/Cost (30%)
Technical/Quality — 70% available for Technical/Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and warehousing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 608 | 2.5 median · 9.4 average (140 of 608 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (167 of 608 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 159 | 3 median · 16.9 average (40 of 159 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (48 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068472-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 06:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068472-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068472-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068472-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T07:42:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price/Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% available for Price/Cost"
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% available for Technical/Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026-803 Warehousing, mailing fulfilment and distribution services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T07:42:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "AHDB require a sole supplier to provide warehousing, mailing and fulfilment services. This includes storage of printed matter – from single sheet flyers, multi-page brochures and any marketing aids and tools – which are entered into an inventory according to the ordering AHDB sector. \nAHDB are a publisher of a wide spectrum of technical, research and marketing resources. The publications and marketing materials are delivered to the warehouse facility either directly from source or via AHDB, entered into inventory and stored.\nThe core services to be covered in this upcoming contract are:\nOrdering and stock control – Portal requirement\nOrdering and stock control – client to Warehouse\nWarehousing, mailing fulfilment and distribution\nThe warehouse may also be required to assemble marketing, promotional and educational kits for campaigns. Mailing data is provided via a secure file transfer site to the warehouse facility from the AHDB Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Team for all warehouse mailing activities.\nAHDB are currently in contract until the 29th April 2027, the new contract will start on the 30th April 2027 and will run for an initial 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 1+1 options. \nTender documents can be accessed via the following link https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nClosing date is NOON 19th August 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from receipt of invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Waters",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068472-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T07:42:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price/Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% available for Price/Cost"
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% available for Technical/Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026-803 Warehousing, mailing fulfilment and distribution services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T07:42:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "AHDB require a sole supplier to provide warehousing, mailing and fulfilment services. This includes storage of printed matter – from single sheet flyers, multi-page brochures and any marketing aids and tools – which are entered into an inventory according to the ordering AHDB sector. \nAHDB are a publisher of a wide spectrum of technical, research and marketing resources. The publications and marketing materials are delivered to the warehouse facility either directly from source or via AHDB, entered into inventory and stored.\nThe core services to be covered in this upcoming contract are:\nOrdering and stock control – Portal requirement\nOrdering and stock control – client to Warehouse\nWarehousing, mailing fulfilment and distribution\nThe warehouse may also be required to assemble marketing, promotional and educational kits for campaigns. Mailing data is provided via a secure file transfer site to the warehouse facility from the AHDB Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Team for all warehouse mailing activities.\nAHDB are currently in contract until the 29th April 2027, the new contract will start on the 30th April 2027 and will run for an initial 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 1+1 options. \nTender documents can be accessed via the following link https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nClosing date is NOON 19th August 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from receipt of invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Waters",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}