Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Track fixings renewal work on the Docklands Light Railway network. The works will replace existing track fixing assemblies to meet requirements given in the tender documents. DLR require Permanent Way contractors experienced in the installation of track fixing components, including holding down bolts, baseplate assemblies, ferrules, and pads / grout pads to replace existing failing components on the DLR's infrastructure.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Track construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Track construction works (45234116); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,441 | 4 median · 26.3 average (3,158 of 11,441 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,475 of 11,441 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 60 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,302 | 4 median · 20.1 average (402 of 1,302 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (425 of 1,302 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| In expression on interest will be issued to relevant supplier on RISQS under the appropriate category for track. | engagement | 3 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057724-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 12:58:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057724-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057724-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T13:58:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d2f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026-2029 Track Fixings - Installation Phase V",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Track fixings renewal work on the Docklands Light Railway network. The works will replace existing track fixing assemblies to meet requirements given in the tender documents. DLR require Permanent Way contractors experienced in the installation of track fixing components, including holding down bolts, baseplate assemblies, ferrules, and pads / grout pads to replace existing failing components on the DLR's infrastructure.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057724-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057724-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T13:58:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In expression on interest will be issued to relevant supplier on RISQS under the appropriate category for track."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057724-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T13:58:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d2f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2026-2029 Track Fixings - Installation Phase V",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Track fixings renewal work on the Docklands Light Railway network. The works will replace existing track fixing assemblies to meet requirements given in the tender documents. DLR require Permanent Way contractors experienced in the installation of track fixing components, including holding down bolts, baseplate assemblies, ferrules, and pads / grout pads to replace existing failing components on the DLR's infrastructure.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057724-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057724-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T13:58:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In expression on interest will be issued to relevant supplier on RISQS under the appropriate category for track."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}