← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

20251205_Klondike_Hanging

Buyer: Council of the Isles of Scilly →

Participate on scilly.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCouncil of the Isles of Scilly
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jan 2026
Value£15,000
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Contractors are sought to supply and install the necessary rigging and material to suspend the classic gig Klondike in the cafe area of the Isles of Scilly Cultural Centre and Museum.

Delivery location

UKK3, GB · UKK4, GB

Categories

Construction materials and associated items 44100000Cable, wire and related products 44300000Construction work for art and cultural buildings 45212300Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions 45212310Museum construction work 45212313

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£15,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 27 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction materials and associated items, Cable, wire and related products, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions, Museum construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,7125 median · 45 average (414 of 1,712 with a bid count)6.1 average (461 of 1,712 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK378 median · 10.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)29Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f301
Latest release ID005700-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 11:56:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005700-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-30T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-09T16:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026tenderUpdate005700-2026
10 Dec 2025tender081619-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T11:56:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
    "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 18000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract to be extended if other site dependencies have not been completed within the necessary time frames."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be awarded on the basis of price:quality 70:30"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "20251205_Klondike_Hanging",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8825",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8825",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "description": "Tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8826",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8826",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "description": "Drawings",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "005700-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005700-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T11:56:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contractors are sought to supply and install the necessary rigging and material to suspend the classic gig Klondike in the cafe area of the Isles of Scilly Cultural Centre and Museum.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
      "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hugh Town",
        "postalCode": "TR210LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005700-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T11:56:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
    "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 18000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract to be extended if other site dependencies have not been completed within the necessary time frames."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be awarded on the basis of price:quality 70:30"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "20251205_Klondike_Hanging",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8825",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8825",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "description": "Tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8826",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8826",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "description": "Drawings",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "005700-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005700-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T11:56:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contractors are sought to supply and install the necessary rigging and material to suspend the classic gig Klondike in the cafe area of the Isles of Scilly Cultural Centre and Museum.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
      "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hugh Town",
        "postalCode": "TR210LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081619-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T15:42:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f301",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
    "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 18000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract to be extended if other site dependencies have not been completed within the necessary time frames."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be awarded on the basis of price:quality 70:30"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "20251205_Klondike_Hanging",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8825",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8825",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "description": "Tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8826",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8826",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "description": "Drawings",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081619-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081619-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:42:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contractors are sought to supply and install the necessary rigging and material to suspend the classic gig Klondike in the cafe area of the Isles of Scilly Cultural Centre and Museum.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
      "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hugh Town",
        "postalCode": "TR210LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}