← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This provider in an independent sector provider providing elective healthcare services.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider is an independent sector provider, providing elective health care services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing/ provider. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8) The expected Annual Contract Value is £23,131,684 The contract term will be21 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,4771 median · 32.5 average (7,680 of 16,477 with a bid count)2 average (8,577 of 16,477 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6971 median · 11.2 average (306 of 697 with a bid count)1.6 average (354 of 697 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award B process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award B process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052716-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£23,131,684

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059113
Latest release ID052716-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 09:57:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052716-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T10:57:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059113",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60642",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052716-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2164270",
          "name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 Year Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provider is an independent sector provider, providing elective health care services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing/ provider.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8)\nThe expected Annual Contract Value is £23,131,684\nThe contract term will be21 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2025_27 SEL_Circle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This provider in an independent sector provider providing elective healthcare services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award B process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023  do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets  the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award B process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60642",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SELICBAcuteContracts@selondonics.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2164270",
      "name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2164270",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60642",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052716-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23131684,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052716-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of  the Procurement Act 2023   do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award this Contract was approved and signed by SEL ICB Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interest were declared, noting SEL ICB's 'Standards of Business Conduct' policy is in line with arrangements outlined within the SEL ICB constitution to support the integrity of decision-making processes and help staff manage conflicts of interest risks effectively.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052716-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T10:57:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059113",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60642",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052716-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2164270",
          "name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 Year Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provider is an independent sector provider, providing elective health care services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing/ provider.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8)\nThe expected Annual Contract Value is £23,131,684\nThe contract term will be21 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2025_27 SEL_Circle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This provider in an independent sector provider providing elective healthcare services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award B process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023  do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets  the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award B process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60642",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SELICBAcuteContracts@selondonics.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2164270",
      "name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2164270",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60642",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052716-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23131684,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052716-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of  the Procurement Act 2023   do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award this Contract was approved and signed by SEL ICB Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interest were declared, noting SEL ICB's 'Standards of Business Conduct' policy is in line with arrangements outlined within the SEL ICB constitution to support the integrity of decision-making processes and help staff manage conflicts of interest risks effectively.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}