← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS North West London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The services to be provided are for Elective Ophthalmology Services: The service provides consultant-led elective ophthalmology care for adults registered with a GP in North West London (NWL). It covers the full patient pathway from referral and diagnosis through to treatment and discharge, supporting patient choice of provider. Services are delivered in line with NHS principles, meeting national waiting time standards and focused on improving outcomes and patient experience.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

- The services to be provided are Elective Ophthalmology Services: The service provides consultant-led elective ophthalmology care for adults registered with a GP in North West London (NWL). It covers the full patient pathway from referral and diagnosis through to treatment and discharge, supporting patient choice of provider. Services are delivered in line with NHS principles, meeting national waiting time standards and focused on improving outcomes and patient experience.<br/>- An award has been made following Direct Award Process B as patients have a choice of providers, the number<br/>of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority and the Relevant Authority has arrangements in place to<br/>enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.<br/>- The contract is to provide the services from 01 June 2025 to 31st March 2026.<br/>- This is an existing service and is to be awarded to an existing provider. Additional information: In regard to II.2.5 the criterion is Patient Choice with the weighting 100. Price criterion was N/A because for glaucoma services there is a local tariff and for all other ophthalmology activity the national tariff applies.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,5891 median · 38.1 average (5,875 of 13,589 with a bid count)2.2 average (6,694 of 13,589 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 2.8 average (19 of 32 with a bid count)1.3 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6261 median · 10.3 average (274 of 626 with a bid count)1.5 average (320 of 626 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale- This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015<br/>nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award;<br/>- The relevant authority's governance/decision-making panel made the award decision;<br/>- There are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058492-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£717,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f0b
Latest release ID058492-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 12:15:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058492-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T13:15:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058492-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161564",
          "name": "Evolutio Care Innovations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "- The services to be provided are Elective Ophthalmology Services: The service provides consultant-led elective ophthalmology care for adults registered with a GP in North West London (NWL).  It covers the full patient pathway from referral and diagnosis through to treatment and discharge, supporting patient choice of provider. Services are delivered in line with NHS principles, meeting national waiting time standards and focused on improving outcomes and patient experience.<br/>- An award has been made following Direct Award Process B as patients have a choice of providers, the number<br/>of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority and the Relevant Authority has arrangements in place to<br/>enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.<br/>- The contract is to provide the services from 01 June 2025 to 31st March 2026.<br/>- This is an existing service and is to be awarded to an existing provider. Additional information: In regard to II.2.5 the criterion is Patient Choice with the weighting 100. Price criterion was N/A because for glaucoma services there is a local tariff and for all other ophthalmology activity the national tariff applies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2025-26 Electives NWL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services to be provided are for Elective Ophthalmology Services: The service provides consultant-led elective ophthalmology care for adults registered with a GP in North West London (NWL).  It covers the full patient pathway from referral and diagnosis through to treatment and discharge, supporting patient choice of provider. Services are delivered in line with NHS principles, meeting national waiting time standards and focused on improving outcomes and patient experience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "- This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015<br/>nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award;<br/>- The relevant authority's governance/decision-making panel made the award decision;<br/>- There are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sonal.dhanani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161564",
      "name": "Evolutio Care Innovations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Tower, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolutio Care Innovations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058492-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 717250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058492-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "- This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice.<br/>- This contract has been awarded under the Health Care<br/>Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award;<br/>- The relevant authority's governance/decision-making panel made the award decision;<br/>- There are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058492-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T13:15:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058492-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161564",
          "name": "Evolutio Care Innovations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "- The services to be provided are Elective Ophthalmology Services: The service provides consultant-led elective ophthalmology care for adults registered with a GP in North West London (NWL).  It covers the full patient pathway from referral and diagnosis through to treatment and discharge, supporting patient choice of provider. Services are delivered in line with NHS principles, meeting national waiting time standards and focused on improving outcomes and patient experience.<br/>- An award has been made following Direct Award Process B as patients have a choice of providers, the number<br/>of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority and the Relevant Authority has arrangements in place to<br/>enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.<br/>- The contract is to provide the services from 01 June 2025 to 31st March 2026.<br/>- This is an existing service and is to be awarded to an existing provider. Additional information: In regard to II.2.5 the criterion is Patient Choice with the weighting 100. Price criterion was N/A because for glaucoma services there is a local tariff and for all other ophthalmology activity the national tariff applies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2025-26 Electives NWL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services to be provided are for Elective Ophthalmology Services: The service provides consultant-led elective ophthalmology care for adults registered with a GP in North West London (NWL).  It covers the full patient pathway from referral and diagnosis through to treatment and discharge, supporting patient choice of provider. Services are delivered in line with NHS principles, meeting national waiting time standards and focused on improving outcomes and patient experience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "- This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015<br/>nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award;<br/>- The relevant authority's governance/decision-making panel made the award decision;<br/>- There are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sonal.dhanani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161564",
      "name": "Evolutio Care Innovations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Tower, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolutio Care Innovations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058492-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 717250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058492-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "- This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice.<br/>- This contract has been awarded under the Health Care<br/>Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award;<br/>- The relevant authority's governance/decision-making panel made the award decision;<br/>- There are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}