Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical capability (50%)
Warranty and aftersales (25%)
Leadtime (10%)
Sustainability (15%)
Buyer: University of Leeds →
Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Leeds is seeking tenders for an efficient, lightweight closed-cycle optical cryostat. The cryostat should have optical access and will be used for cooling active optoelectronic devices. The entire system, including any cooler required should be capable of operation from standard UK 13-amp sockets. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./64PU3ZARCH To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64PU3ZARCH
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical capability (50%)
Warranty and aftersales (25%)
Leadtime (10%)
Sustainability (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,810 | 2 median · 11.9 average (757 of 1,810 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (872 of 1,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a739 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061873-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061873-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-23T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-22T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | tender | 061873-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061873-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T16:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a739",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVB-8476-PXMZ",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Warranty and aftersales",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Leadtime",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": ".2025-26/5407- Supply of a Closed-cycle Optical Cryostat",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Leeds is seeking tenders for an efficient, lightweight closed-cycle optical cryostat. The cryostat should have optical access and will be used for cooling active optoelectronic devices. The entire system, including any cooler required should be capable of operation from standard UK 13-amp sockets.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./64PU3ZARCH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64PU3ZARCH",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVB-8476-PXMZ",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Worsley Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVB-8476-PXMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.j.greaves@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441133438178"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061873-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T16:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a739",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVB-8476-PXMZ",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Warranty and aftersales",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Leadtime",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": ".2025-26/5407- Supply of a Closed-cycle Optical Cryostat",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Leeds is seeking tenders for an efficient, lightweight closed-cycle optical cryostat. The cryostat should have optical access and will be used for cooling active optoelectronic devices. The entire system, including any cooler required should be capable of operation from standard UK 13-amp sockets.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./64PU3ZARCH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64PU3ZARCH",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVB-8476-PXMZ",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Worsley Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVB-8476-PXMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.j.greaves@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441133438178"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}