Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Citizen wishes to tender for the provision of replacement pitched roofing works to twelve (12) two-storey residential blocks at Abberley Close, Redditch, including all associated works such as rainwater goods, loft insulation, chimneys and associated enabling works, to ensure that we receive an excellent service, which represents value for money. We are seeking to procure the services of suitably experienced service providers with the capability to deliver the required services and who best meet the need of Citizen and its customers. We have partnered with Marley, they have carried out a survey of the roofs and provided a technical specification. The estimated value of the Project is £290,000 over the duration of the agreement. Citizen requires that the contract must be fully completed by no later than 31 March 2027, subject to satisfactory performance against agreed key performance indicators (KPIs). Bidders must demonstrate in their tender submission how they will ensure delivery within this timeframe. Section 20 (S20) applies to this contract. The initial Notice of Intention has been served on affected residents. Upon receipt of tendered costs, Citizen will issue the Notice of Estimates in accordance with statutory requirements, prior to contract award. All information submitted by tenderers may be shared with residents as part of the Section 20 consultation process. If you wish to express an interest in this project please ensure you are registered and logged into our Portal. The `Express Interest` button will only appear on the Tender Management page if you are logged in. Applicants are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of Citizen Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the Citizen E-Procurement portal. Failure to observe this requirement may result in your bid being eliminated. Please note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers. NB: Should you require assistance or clarification on the use of In-Tend, please contact In-Tend support on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. You must upload your bid by using the `Attach Documents` button and your return must be submitted via ‘Submit Return’ on the Citizen E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. You will have the option to modify you bid up until the deadline.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof, Roof frames, Roof supports, Roof trusses, Roofing materials, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, Roof-framing work, Roof-covering work, Roof-tiling work, Roof-slating work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roof (44112400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,995 | 6 median · 43.4 average (560 of 1,995 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (617 of 1,995 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 146 | 3 median · 15.3 average (45 of 146 with a bid count) | 5 average (45 of 146 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 167 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 167 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aeba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053337-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 12:35:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053337-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/citizenhousing/aspx/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £290,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053337-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053337-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:35:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A possible extension, of up to 6 months may be required to complete work. Extension of time only."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "PQP Evaluation Method. Price per Quality Point. The bidder's submitted price is divided by the bidders total weighted scored points which calculates the PQP, with the lowest PQP being the best. A full example is within the ITT document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "44112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof frames"
},
{
"id": "44112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof supports"
},
{
"id": "44112430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof trusses"
},
{
"id": "44112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roofing materials"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45261100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-framing work"
},
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45261211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45261212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-slating work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 - 1079 Pitched Roofing Upgrade Project at Abberley Close, Redditch",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:35:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Citizen wishes to tender for the provision of replacement pitched roofing works to twelve (12) two-storey residential blocks at Abberley Close, Redditch, including all associated works such as rainwater goods, loft insulation, chimneys and associated enabling works, to ensure that we receive an excellent service, which represents value for money. We are seeking to procure the services of suitably experienced service providers with the capability to deliver the required services and who best meet the need of Citizen and its customers. We have partnered with Marley, they have carried out a survey of the roofs and provided a technical specification. \nThe estimated value of the Project is £290,000 over the duration of the agreement. \nCitizen requires that the contract must be fully completed by no later than 31 March 2027, subject to satisfactory performance against agreed key performance indicators (KPIs). Bidders must demonstrate in their tender submission how they will ensure delivery within this timeframe. Section 20 (S20) applies to this contract. The initial Notice of Intention has been served on affected residents. Upon receipt of tendered costs, Citizen will issue the Notice of Estimates in accordance with statutory requirements, prior to contract award. All information submitted by tenderers may be shared with residents as part of the Section 20 consultation process.\nIf you wish to express an interest in this project please ensure you are registered and logged into our Portal. The `Express Interest` button will only appear on the Tender Management page if you are logged in.\nApplicants are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of Citizen Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the Citizen E-Procurement portal. Failure to observe this requirement may result in your bid being eliminated.\nPlease note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers.\nNB: Should you require assistance or clarification on the use of In-Tend, please contact In-Tend support on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.\nYou must upload your bid by using the `Attach Documents` button and your return must be submitted via ‘Submit Return’ on the Citizen E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. You will have the option to modify you bid up until the deadline.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000005"
]
},
"description": "West Midlands"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/citizenhousing/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8181",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053337-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:35:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A possible extension, of up to 6 months may be required to complete work. Extension of time only."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "PQP Evaluation Method. Price per Quality Point. The bidder's submitted price is divided by the bidders total weighted scored points which calculates the PQP, with the lowest PQP being the best. A full example is within the ITT document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "44112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof frames"
},
{
"id": "44112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof supports"
},
{
"id": "44112430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof trusses"
},
{
"id": "44112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roofing materials"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45261100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-framing work"
},
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45261211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45261212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-slating work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 - 1079 Pitched Roofing Upgrade Project at Abberley Close, Redditch",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:35:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Citizen wishes to tender for the provision of replacement pitched roofing works to twelve (12) two-storey residential blocks at Abberley Close, Redditch, including all associated works such as rainwater goods, loft insulation, chimneys and associated enabling works, to ensure that we receive an excellent service, which represents value for money. We are seeking to procure the services of suitably experienced service providers with the capability to deliver the required services and who best meet the need of Citizen and its customers. We have partnered with Marley, they have carried out a survey of the roofs and provided a technical specification. \nThe estimated value of the Project is £290,000 over the duration of the agreement. \nCitizen requires that the contract must be fully completed by no later than 31 March 2027, subject to satisfactory performance against agreed key performance indicators (KPIs). Bidders must demonstrate in their tender submission how they will ensure delivery within this timeframe. Section 20 (S20) applies to this contract. The initial Notice of Intention has been served on affected residents. Upon receipt of tendered costs, Citizen will issue the Notice of Estimates in accordance with statutory requirements, prior to contract award. All information submitted by tenderers may be shared with residents as part of the Section 20 consultation process.\nIf you wish to express an interest in this project please ensure you are registered and logged into our Portal. The `Express Interest` button will only appear on the Tender Management page if you are logged in.\nApplicants are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of Citizen Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the Citizen E-Procurement portal. Failure to observe this requirement may result in your bid being eliminated.\nPlease note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers.\nNB: Should you require assistance or clarification on the use of In-Tend, please contact In-Tend support on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.\nYou must upload your bid by using the `Attach Documents` button and your return must be submitted via ‘Submit Return’ on the Citizen E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. You will have the option to modify you bid up until the deadline.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000005"
]
},
"description": "West Midlands"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/citizenhousing/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8181",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}