← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

2024_SSA ITT for Courier Services

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Through this invitation to tender (ITT) British Council is looking to hire a professional courier company to provide efficient and cost-effective delivery solution for business-critical service, who can manage the complete courier operation in SSA within local markets and the Region. 2.2 The purpose and scope of this ITT and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a tender proposal. 2.3 The objective is to create a framework of supplier(s) for British Council who can provide courier services in International market, within local markets and the Region most effectively to ensure value for money. The tendering process is to create a framework of supplier(s) for our services; International Courier ServicesLocal/ Domestic/Regional Courier Services 2.4 How the framework Contract is expected to be structured: The Framework Contract is a 3-split in 3 different Clusters within SSA. Further information around what general service requirements under this framework can be found in section 7 of this document. For clarity each of the Lots are as below: Lot Number Lot 1 Lot 2 International Courier ServicesLocal & Regional Courier Services Southern Africa Cluster-Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi, Botswana, Mauritius, South AfricaLot 3 Local & Regional Courier Services East Africa Cluster-Kenya, Sudan, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, EthiopiaLot 4 West Africa Cluster-Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Senegal

Categories

Courier services 64120000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce15
Latest release ID000458-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 10:58:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025tenderUpdate000458-2025
8 Jan 2025tender000442-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T10:58:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1021659",
    "title": "2024_SSA ITT for Courier Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "ITT Document updated with current dates"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through this invitation to tender (ITT) British Council is looking to hire a professional courier company to provide efficient and cost-effective delivery solution for business-critical service, who can manage the complete courier operation in SSA within local markets and the Region. 2.2 The purpose and scope of this ITT and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a tender proposal. 2.3 The objective is to create a framework of supplier(s) for British Council who can provide courier services in International market, within local markets and the Region most effectively to ensure value for money. The tendering process is to create a framework of supplier(s) for our services; International Courier ServicesLocal/ Domestic/Regional Courier Services 2.4 How the framework Contract is expected to be structured: The Framework Contract is a 3-split in 3 different Clusters within SSA. Further information around what general service requirements under this framework can be found in section 7 of this document. For clarity each of the Lots are as below: Lot Number \tLot 1 Lot 2\tInternational Courier ServicesLocal & Regional Courier Services Southern Africa Cluster-Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi, Botswana, Mauritius, South AfricaLot 3 \tLocal & Regional Courier Services East Africa Cluster-Kenya, Sudan, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, EthiopiaLot 4 \tWest Africa Cluster-Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Senegal",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209131",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Hulme",
        "email": "Richard.Hulme@britishcouncil.org",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1619577886",
        "telephone": "+44 1619577886"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000458-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T10:58:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1021659",
    "title": "2024_SSA ITT for Courier Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "ITT Document updated with current dates"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through this invitation to tender (ITT) British Council is looking to hire a professional courier company to provide efficient and cost-effective delivery solution for business-critical service, who can manage the complete courier operation in SSA within local markets and the Region. 2.2 The purpose and scope of this ITT and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a tender proposal. 2.3 The objective is to create a framework of supplier(s) for British Council who can provide courier services in International market, within local markets and the Region most effectively to ensure value for money. The tendering process is to create a framework of supplier(s) for our services; International Courier ServicesLocal/ Domestic/Regional Courier Services 2.4 How the framework Contract is expected to be structured: The Framework Contract is a 3-split in 3 different Clusters within SSA. Further information around what general service requirements under this framework can be found in section 7 of this document. For clarity each of the Lots are as below: Lot Number \tLot 1 Lot 2\tInternational Courier ServicesLocal & Regional Courier Services Southern Africa Cluster-Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi, Botswana, Mauritius, South AfricaLot 3 \tLocal & Regional Courier Services East Africa Cluster-Kenya, Sudan, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, EthiopiaLot 4 \tWest Africa Cluster-Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Senegal",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209131",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Hulme",
        "email": "Richard.Hulme@britishcouncil.org",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1619577886",
        "telephone": "+44 1619577886"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2025 · 000442-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000442-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T09:56:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1021659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "SSA-International Courier",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to 1 renewal not exceeding 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "International Courier Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2-National and Regional Courier Services Southern Africa",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subjected to 1 renewal not exceeding 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Local & Regional Courier Services within country and within Southern Africa Cluster countries-Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi, Botswana, Mauritius, South Africa",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3-National and Regional Services Courier",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to 1 renewal not exceeding 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "National courier services within country and within East Africa region countries",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4-National and Regional Courier Services-West Africa",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to 1 renewal not exceeding 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "National courier within country and Regional within Cluster countries",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Confidential Exams shipments from UK to Overseas and Vice versa"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Local & Regional Courier Services Southern Africa Cluster-Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi, Botswana, Mauritius, South Africa"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ZW"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64120000-DA15",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Domestic"
          },
          {
            "id": "64120000-DA16",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Non-domestic"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Local & Regional Courier Services East Africa Cluster-Kenya, Sudan, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, Ethiopia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64120000-DA15",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Domestic"
          },
          {
            "id": "64120000-DA16",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Non-domestic"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Africa Cluster-Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Senegal"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "NG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64120000-DA15",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Domestic"
          },
          {
            "id": "64120000-DA16",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Non-domestic"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2024_SSA ITT for Courier Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-18T08:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Remote opening"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "All lots",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 4,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Initial period set as 36 months then initial extension not exceeding 12 months",
        "maximumParticipants": 8
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-18T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Through this invitation to tender (ITT) British Council is looking to hire a professional courier company to provide efficient and cost-effective delivery solution for business-critical service, who can manage the complete courier operation in SSA within local markets and the Region. 2.2 The purpose and scope of this ITT and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a tender proposal. 2.3 The objective is to create a framework of supplier(s) for British Council who can provide courier services in International market, within local markets and the Region most effectively to ensure value for money. The tendering process is to create a framework of supplier(s) for our services; International Courier ServicesLocal/ Domestic/Regional Courier Services 2.4 How the framework Contract is expected to be structured: The Framework Contract is a 3-split in 3 different Clusters within SSA. Further information around what general service requirements under this framework can be found in section 7 of this document. For clarity each of the Lots are as below: Lot Number \tLot 1 Lot 2\tInternational Courier ServicesLocal & Regional Courier Services Southern Africa Cluster-Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi, Botswana, Mauritius, South AfricaLot 3 \tLocal & Regional Courier Services East Africa Cluster-Kenya, Sudan, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, EthiopiaLot 4 \tWest Africa Cluster-Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Senegal",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The expectations are: -  •\tDelivery of Exams materials from source to in-country/ local, to the airport to British Council offices strong rooms countries. •\tNotification of all arrivals with 48hrs’ notice in writing. •\tDistribution of Exam materials to venues before the exams takes place as per a prior agreement with the British Council. i.\tDespatch of Question Papers/ Material to outreach centres/ venues based on provided schedules that will be shared in advance, it may include weekends as well. ii.\tAny late/ unexpected despatch/ receipt should be dealt with as the main consignment and the same workflow should be adopted.  •\tAll boxes containing Exams materials will be transported in locked vehicles or suitable equivalence such as motor bikes where applicable. The vehicle or motor bikes must have a tracker to map out the journey details such as time taken, route adopted and number of timed stoppages. The vehicle (motor bike rider) should have a mobile phone in order to allow timely reporting of internal dispatch status including challenges.  •\tThe courier company should have a backup vehicle/s (or motor bikes and motor bike riders) in case of emergencies or break–downs or down time. •\tAirway bill should be valid for extended period of time to allow for the transaction to be complete at no extra cost.  •\tTime-bound deliveries that need to get to destination venues by 0730 hrs must be met which includes the provider having capability to safely store the material overnight waiting for on time delivery to in country locations. •\tProvide advice and facilitate/ coordinate all customs processes such as declaration, clearance etc for all parcels and/ or materials that BC engages in from source point to destination. 7.2.3 Packaging of Exam materials/ consignment   •\tWhere BC does not provide special (water, fire and tamper proof at a minimum) packaging boxes with security seal/ lock, according to the venue requirements, the courier will provide boxes and packaging materials (that will be water, fire and tamper proof at a minimum) once a week (as per need). This is usually on Mondays - during the Exam periods. •\tBritish Council staff will pack the material appropriately and hand it over to courier staff (with relevant receipting) for delivery to the UK or stated destination (by the courier company itself). 7.2.4 Customs clearance and procedures • \tBoth in-bound and outbound shipment’s customs clearing shall be coordinated and facilitated by the service provider where it is required in the most economical manner.  7.2.5 E-shipment and tracking facility • \tThe service provider shall have a facility to enable shipment documentation to be online unless where there is evidence that the same is not possible. 7.2.6 Tracking  • \tLatest tracking information must always be available online and/ or with the courier company until the consignment reaches its main destination. Tracking system must have alerts functionality to the shipment journey (i.e. where it has reached on its way to UK, for how long it stayed at a specific location/port, what was the reason for the stoppage, was consignment checked physically by opening boxes and packets, if it was checked was it done in the presence of the staff of the courier company etc) are disseminated to the relevant BC office.   7.2.7 Collection, transportation, tracking & safety of consignment  •\tBritish Council shall inform the supplier of a schedule of dispatch at least two weeks earlier or as soon as it is reasonable known before. •\tSupplier to arrange pick up of the material from the location, provide a receipt with tracking number etc. •\tSupplier to ensure timely, safe and secure transport of the materials with and updated online tracking system. •\tIn case of any loss/ damage to the packets/ boxes, the courier company should inform the Council immediately with potential recovery method to ensure BC does not suffer. •\tAll consignments are confidential",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The lots for the Tender are as follows;Lot 1 Lot 2\tInternational CourierLocal & Regional Courier Services Within Southern Africa Cluster-Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi, Botswana, Mauritius, South AfricaLot 3 \tLocal & Regional Courier Services Within East Africa Cluster-Kenya, Sudan, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, EthiopiaLot 4 \tWithin West Africa Cluster-Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Senegal7.3.2 A supplier is permitted to tender for one or more lots so long there is clear demonstration of competitiveness, enhanced discounts in services provided and compliance to the requirements of the tender. A response will only be evaluated for the Lot for which it is tendered for. 7.3.3 A supplier may be contracted for more than one Lot depending on the response competitiveness and compliance with the requirements. 7.3.4 In-country/ national lots could be tendered individually and should comply with all the incountry/ national requirements but should be able to provide the service in at least two countries in the said cluster.  7.4 Grounds for disqualification  The British Council may disqualify a potential supplier when it is substantially established that they do not demonstrate capability to the following; a)\tOn-time delivery, at 7.30 a.m., local time for exam materials with practicable demonstrated capability. b)\tSecurity and safety due to the confidentiality of the materials BC is in business of. c)\tTraceability such that at any one point, BC is able to locate where the consignment is etc. d) E-shipment capability. d)\tCharging service in another currency that is not local currency for the country"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/sourcing/Supplier/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "64120000-DA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "International"
      },
      {
        "id": "64120000-DA15",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Domestic"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209131",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/sourcing/Supplier/Login",
        "name": "Richard Hulme",
        "email": "Richard.Hulme@britishcouncil.org",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1619577886",
        "telephone": "+44 1619577886"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134273",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Hulme@britishcouncil.org",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1619577886",
        "telephone": "+44 1619577886"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}