Lot 1
Professional services to support the delivery of highways and transportation services.
Award criteria
price
Worcestershire County Council have awarded a professional services contract to support the delivery of highways and transportation services. The r contract will deliver high quality, cost effective highways and transportation professional services to the people served by the Council. The service areas include but are not limited to: General design services, Project Management / Quality Surveying / Programme Management / NEC4 Project Manager provision, Transport planning and business case development competency, Ecology and sustainability appraisals, Planning application support, Personal travel planning delivery, Flooding - design, risk assessments, modeling etc, Road safety audits, Traffic services, eg: flow surveys, control systems, Street lighting design services, S278 checks and Development Control support, Technical Project Commissions, Land negotiation support, Surveying, Mechanical and electrical design services, GIS mapping.5.5 year contract extendable for 4 years
UKG12
Professional services to support the delivery of highways and transportation services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civil engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 29 | 10 median · 102.1 average (15 of 29 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035ac5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002303-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 23 2024 15:54:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002303-2024 |
| 10 Aug 2022 | tender | 022076-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002303-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T15:54:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ac5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002303-2024-PL0142-1",
"title": "2023 Highways Professional Services Term Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20839",
"name": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00002917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Professional services to support the delivery of highways and transportation services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Worcestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2023 Highways Professional Services Term Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council have awarded a professional services contract to support the delivery of highways and transportation services. The r contract will deliver high quality, cost effective highways and transportation professional services to the people served by the Council. The service areas include but are not limited to: General design services, Project Management / Quality Surveying / Programme Management / NEC4 Project Manager provision, Transport planning and business case development competency, Ecology and sustainability appraisals, Planning application support, Personal travel planning delivery, Flooding - design, risk assessments, modeling etc, Road safety audits, Traffic services, eg: flow surveys, control systems, Street lighting design services, S278 checks and Development Control support, Technical Project Commissions, Land negotiation support, Surveying, Mechanical and electrical design services, GIS mapping.5.5 year contract extendable for 4 years",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "simon pons",
"email": "spons@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20839",
"name": "Jacobs UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02594504",
"legalName": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61039",
"name": "The Royals Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC21 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royals Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002303-2024-PL0142-1",
"title": "2023 Highways Professional Services Term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002303-2024-PL0142-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002303-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T15:54:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ac5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002303-2024-PL0142-1",
"title": "2023 Highways Professional Services Term Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20839",
"name": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00002917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Professional services to support the delivery of highways and transportation services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Worcestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2023 Highways Professional Services Term Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council have awarded a professional services contract to support the delivery of highways and transportation services. The r contract will deliver high quality, cost effective highways and transportation professional services to the people served by the Council. The service areas include but are not limited to: General design services, Project Management / Quality Surveying / Programme Management / NEC4 Project Manager provision, Transport planning and business case development competency, Ecology and sustainability appraisals, Planning application support, Personal travel planning delivery, Flooding - design, risk assessments, modeling etc, Road safety audits, Traffic services, eg: flow surveys, control systems, Street lighting design services, S278 checks and Development Control support, Technical Project Commissions, Land negotiation support, Surveying, Mechanical and electrical design services, GIS mapping.5.5 year contract extendable for 4 years",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "simon pons",
"email": "spons@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20839",
"name": "Jacobs UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02594504",
"legalName": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61039",
"name": "The Royals Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC21 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royals Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002303-2024-PL0142-1",
"title": "2023 Highways Professional Services Term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002303-2024-PL0142-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022076-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T17:53:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ac5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00002917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to extension earning mechanism detailed within draft contract conditions published for information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Professional services to support the delivery of highways and transportation services.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1980
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2023 Highways Professional Services Term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council require professional services to support the delivery of highways and transportation services. The required outcome of this procurement is to deliver high quality, cost effective highways and transportation professional services to the people served by Worcestershire County Council. The service areas may include but are not limited to: General design services, Project Management / Quality Surveying / Programme Management / NEC4 Project Manager provision, Transport planning and business case development competency, Ecology and sustainability appraisals, Planning application support, Personal travel planning delivery, Flooding - design, risk assessments, modeling etc, Road safety audits, Traffic services, eg: flow surveys, control systems, Street lighting design services, S278 checks and Development Control support, Technical Project Commissions, Land negotiation support, Surveying, Mechanical and electrical design services, GIS mapping.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire",
"name": "Sarah Allonby",
"email": "sallonby@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61039",
"name": "The Royals Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC21 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royals Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}