← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

2022-573 Social Media extra requirements

Buyer: AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerAHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Original notice was 2022/S 000-015465 published on the 6/6/22. Additional work to original contract via an STA to Lux Illuminating Brands who were awarded via an open tender process. This work was unforeseen and urgent and therefore there was not enough time to retender. This work will finish March'24 and a new tender opportunity will be advertised to remain fair and transparent to the market.

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer106 median · 8.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03430f
Latest release ID034876-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 27 2023 08:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2023tenderUpdate034876-2023
23 Nov 2023award, contract034661-2023
18 Oct 2022award, contract029265-2022
6 Jun 2022tender015465-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T08:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03430f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-573",
    "title": "2022-573 Social Media extra requirements",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional unforeseen work to be included to original awarded contract which was awarded to Lux Illuminating Brands after an open tender process. Original TED notice ref is 2022/S 000-015465, published on the 6/6/22. There was not enough time to go back out to tender, and therefore this is being awarded via an STA to cover the additional requirements. This will also continue with the consistency of the campaign and therefore required the initial agency to complete."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Original notice was 2022/S 000-015465 published on the 6/6/22. Additional work to original contract via an STA to Lux Illuminating Brands who were awarded via an open tender process. This work was unforeseen and urgent and therefore there was not enough time to retender. This work will finish March'24 and a new tender opportunity will be advertised to remain fair and transparent to the market.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
27 Nov 2023 · 034876-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T08:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03430f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-573",
    "title": "2022-573 Social Media extra requirements",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional unforeseen work to be included to original awarded contract which was awarded to Lux Illuminating Brands after an open tender process. Original TED notice ref is 2022/S 000-015465, published on the 6/6/22. There was not enough time to go back out to tender, and therefore this is being awarded via an STA to cover the additional requirements. This will also continue with the consistency of the campaign and therefore required the initial agency to complete."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Original notice was 2022/S 000-015465 published on the 6/6/22. Additional work to original contract via an STA to Lux Illuminating Brands who were awarded via an open tender process. This work was unforeseen and urgent and therefore there was not enough time to retender. This work will finish March'24 and a new tender opportunity will be advertised to remain fair and transparent to the market.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Nov 2023 · 034661-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034661-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-23T12:18:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03430f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034661-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99081",
          "name": "Lux Illuminating Brands"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-573",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Due to unforeseen circumstances, additional work was required for this contract which went over the 50% allowance of the initial contract value. Therefore AHDB had to put in place a STA to cover this works. and will be going back out to market to remain compliant, fair and transparent to the marketplace. Timing was of the essence and therefore we could not go out to market in time for the additional requirements to start without using the route of an STA. Original notice 2022/S 000-029265",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2022-573 Social Media",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to unforeseen circumstances, additional work was required for this contract which went over the 50% allowance of the initial contract value. Therefore AHDB had to put in place a STA to cover this works. AHDB have since changed eportals from Bravo to Atamis and can't link to any notices without raising new on Atamis in order to link to the Corrigendum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99081",
      "name": "Lux Illuminating Brands",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Maritime Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lux Illuminating Brands"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034661-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034661-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2022 · 029265-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029265-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-18T09:31:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03430f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2657",
    "name": "AHDB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029265-2022-2022-573-1",
      "title": "AHDB Social Media activities",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66143",
          "name": "Lux Illuminating Brands Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-573",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the We Eat Balanced activity is to protect long-term positive consumer attitudes towards British red meat (beef, lamb, and pork) and dairy (milk, cheese, and yogurt) – particularly in relation to (human) nutrition, sustainability and (animal) welfare.\nWe aim to share positive stories, correct misperceptions and to positively differentiate British produce (whilst operating within State Aid and other regulatory parameters – see legal obligations below). Content to date has ranged from raising awareness of the nutritional contribution beef, lamb, pork and dairy produce can provide as part of a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle, to sharing what British farmers are doing to reach net zero and be part of the solution to climate change.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHDB requirements for Social Media activities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWARDED - AHDB requires the specialist services of a social media agency to continue to deliver the ‘always on’ social media activity for AHDB’s We Eat Balanced campaign, helping us achieve our goals, whilst ensuring the best return on our levy payers’ money. We are looking for a supplier with experience of running social media campaigns that focus on positively influencing consumer attitudes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2657",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneleigh Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture Board"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476478600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66143",
      "name": "Lux Illuminating Brands Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lux Illuminating Brands Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7152",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029265-2022-2022-573-1",
      "title": "AHDB Social Media activities",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029265-2022-2022-573-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2022 · 015465-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015465-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T10:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03430f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4830",
    "name": "AHDB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-573",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract is for 18 months with the option to extend by 2 further periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "AHDB requires the specialist services of a social media agency to continue to deliver the ‘always on’ social media activity for AHDB’s We Eat Balanced campaign, helping us achieve our goals, whilst ensuring the best return on our levy payers’ money. We are looking for a supplier with experience of running large social campaigns that focus on positively influencing consumer attitudes.\nWe Eat Balanced is AHDB’s flagship consumer marketing campaign, launched as a pilot in January 2021. The We Eat Balanced social media channels were initially launched to host advertising content for this pilot, but due to the successful results, ‘always on’ social media activity has since been activated, as well as further large TV-led advertising campaign bursts.\nThe aim of the We Eat Balanced activity is to protect long-term positive consumer attitudes towards British red meat (beef, lamb, and pork) and dairy (milk, cheese, and yogurt) – particularly in relation to (human) nutrition, sustainability and (animal) welfare.\nWe aim to share positive stories, correct misperceptions and to positively differentiate British produce (whilst operating within State Aid and other regulatory parameters",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHDB requirements for Social Media activities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-07T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB HQ"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "AHDB requires the specialist services of a social media agency to continue to deliver the ‘always on’ social media activity for AHDB’s We Eat Balanced campaign, helping us achieve our goals, whilst ensuring the best return on our levy payers’ money. We are looking for a supplier with experience of running large social campaigns that focus on positively influencing consumer attitudes.\nWe Eat Balanced is AHDB’s flagship consumer marketing campaign, launched as a pilot in January 2021. The We Eat Balanced social media channels were initially launched to host advertising content for this pilot, but due to the successful results, ‘always on’ social media activity has since been activated, as well as further large TV-led advertising campaign bursts.\nAHDB does have an in-house social media team, however they currently do not have enough capacity to support this workstream in full, hence it has so far been outsourced, but it may be brought back in-house in future.\nNote: although this brief focuses on We Eat Balanced, there’s potential for AHDB to also need support for its other social media channels in future\nThe contract is initially for a 18 month period with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months each\nBudget is estimated at around £250k per annum",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As mentioned within the specification",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4830",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneleigh Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476478600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}