← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

20160 Managed Stations Fire Systems Maintenance Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Oct 2021
Value£8,421,140
Published16 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The authority is seeking to appoint one supplier to undertake planned/preventive and reactive maintenance of fire and PAVA systems and project works (fire and PAVA installations of new systems) for duration of 5 years with an option of additional 2-year extension.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100

Lot details

Lot 1

The authority is seeking to appoint one supplier to undertake planned/preventive and reactive maintenance of fire and PAVA systems and project works (fire and PAVA installations of new systems) for duration of 5 years with an option of additional 2-year extension.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-alarm system installation work (45312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer448 median · 12.8 average (10 of 44 with a bid count)2.2 average (11 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4586 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,458 with a bid count)3.7 average (15 of 1,458 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e1ca
Latest release ID023127-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 16 2021 21:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,421,140
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2021tender023127-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023127-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-16T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e1ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e1ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "New tender event"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The authority is seeking to appoint one supplier to undertake planned/preventive and reactive maintenance of fire and PAVA systems and project works (fire and PAVA installations of new systems) for duration of 5 years with an option of additional 2-year extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "20160 Managed Stations Fire Systems Maintenance Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8421140,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The authority is seeking to appoint one supplier to undertake planned/preventive and reactive maintenance of fire and PAVA systems and project works (fire and PAVA installations of new systems) for duration of 5 years with an option of additional 2-year extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Network Rail will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when the information on the award of the contract, is communicated to tenderers.\nApplications/tenderers who are unsuccessful shall be informed by Network Rail as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant/tenderer was unsuccessful.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order for any documents to be amended. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to review the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "Joseph.Ikedianya@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11744",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2021 · 023127-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023127-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-16T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e1ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e1ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "New tender event"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The authority is seeking to appoint one supplier to undertake planned/preventive and reactive maintenance of fire and PAVA systems and project works (fire and PAVA installations of new systems) for duration of 5 years with an option of additional 2-year extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "20160 Managed Stations Fire Systems Maintenance Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8421140,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The authority is seeking to appoint one supplier to undertake planned/preventive and reactive maintenance of fire and PAVA systems and project works (fire and PAVA installations of new systems) for duration of 5 years with an option of additional 2-year extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Network Rail will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when the information on the award of the contract, is communicated to tenderers.\nApplications/tenderers who are unsuccessful shall be informed by Network Rail as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant/tenderer was unsuccessful.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order for any documents to be amended. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to review the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "Joseph.Ikedianya@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11744",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}