Lot 1
2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers
UK
2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mass spectrometer | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 782 | 3 median · 35.5 average (295 of 782 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (360 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04719a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028312-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 04 2024 15:09:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028312-2024 |
| 20 Jun 2024 | tender | 019091-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028312-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-04T16:09:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04719a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028312-2024-711940450-1",
"title": "2 x mass Spectrometers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123564",
"name": "Markes International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "711940450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://contract.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catherine.mcilveen101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123564",
"name": "Markes International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1000B Central Park Bridgend CF31 3RT"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Markes International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123565",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028312-2024-711940450-1",
"title": "2 x mass Spectrometers",
"value": {
"amount": 940000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028312-2024-711940450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028312-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-04T16:09:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04719a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028312-2024-711940450-1",
"title": "2 x mass Spectrometers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123564",
"name": "Markes International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "711940450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 X Gas Mass Spectrometers",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://contract.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catherine.mcilveen101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123564",
"name": "Markes International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1000B Central Park Bridgend CF31 3RT"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Markes International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123565",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028312-2024-711940450-1",
"title": "2 x mass Spectrometers",
"value": {
"amount": 940000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028312-2024-711940450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019091-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-20T16:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04719a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116656",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/180887710190358E7702"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7011940450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "THE PROCUREMENT OF 2 AUTOMATED THERMAL DESORPTION GAS CHROMATOGRAPH MASS SPECTROMETERS",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "940000",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "THE PROCUREMENT OF 2 AUTOMATED THERMAL DESORPTION GAS CHROMATOGRAPH MASS SPECTROMETERS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-26T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/180887710190358E7702",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116656",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "po2 8by",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/180887710190358E7702",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/180887710190358E7702",
"email": "catherine.mcilveen101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116657",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leach Building, Whale Island"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}