← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

2,000,000.00

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jan 2022
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2022

What is being bought

2000000 over 5 year contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 80650000

Lot details

Lot 1

The delivery of Survive, Evade, Resist and Extract (SERE) training to all Fast Jet Aircrew is mandated in accordance with Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulations. Without undertaking this training Aircrew are not permitted to fly. With the arrival of the Texan and the expiration of the current contract (T2 delivery) there will be a significant delivery gap post 31 Mar 22. MAA RA2130 & Joint Service Publication (JSP 911) detail the SERE requirements and how they are to be delivered. The current contract has now been in place for 24 years (established 1997 – ACT/04404). There are no known re-let options within the contract as both additional option years have been activated. Force Development Squadron have been supporting the wider delivery of SERE training (Texan and limited additional T2 support as required). However, there are insufficient resources to support SERE training delivery across both platform types. Additionally, the protracted SERE training pipeline and manpower churn would require an uplift of manpower (4 x Mil pers). The preferred option would be the contracted delivery option for pan platform Fast Jet Training at RAF Valley. Notwithstanding the change within the contract requirement (No requirement for T1 Ground School), the additional commitment of Texan SERE training presents a comparable off set in terms of delivery time and cost.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts (80650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030aef
Latest release ID001111-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 13 2022 22:55:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-26T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-12T20:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2022tender001111-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001111-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T22:55:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30418",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "701578454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The delivery of Survive, Evade, Resist and Extract (SERE) training to all Fast Jet Aircrew is mandated in accordance with Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulations. Without undertaking this training Aircrew are not permitted to fly. With the arrival of the Texan and the expiration of the current contract (T2 delivery) there will be a significant delivery gap post 31 Mar 22.\nMAA RA2130 & Joint Service Publication (JSP 911) detail the SERE requirements and how they are to be delivered.\nThe current contract has now been in place for 24 years (established 1997 – ACT/04404). There are no known re-let options within the contract as both additional option years have been activated.\nForce Development Squadron have been supporting the wider delivery of SERE training (Texan and limited additional T2 support as required). However, there are insufficient resources to support SERE training delivery across both platform types. Additionally, the protracted SERE training pipeline and manpower churn would require an uplift of manpower (4 x Mil pers).\nThe preferred option would be the contracted delivery option for pan platform Fast Jet Training at RAF Valley. Notwithstanding the change within the contract requirement (No requirement for T1 Ground School), the additional commitment of Texan SERE training presents a comparable off set in terms of delivery time and cost.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2,000,000.00",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-12T20:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-12T20:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "2000000 over 5 year contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the Defence Sourcing Portal Open Procedure Process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30418",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Madara.Pugovica-Smith100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40732",
      "name": "Madara Pugovica-Smith",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Madara Pugovica-Smith"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2022 · 001111-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001111-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T22:55:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30418",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "701578454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The delivery of Survive, Evade, Resist and Extract (SERE) training to all Fast Jet Aircrew is mandated in accordance with Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulations. Without undertaking this training Aircrew are not permitted to fly. With the arrival of the Texan and the expiration of the current contract (T2 delivery) there will be a significant delivery gap post 31 Mar 22.\nMAA RA2130 & Joint Service Publication (JSP 911) detail the SERE requirements and how they are to be delivered.\nThe current contract has now been in place for 24 years (established 1997 – ACT/04404). There are no known re-let options within the contract as both additional option years have been activated.\nForce Development Squadron have been supporting the wider delivery of SERE training (Texan and limited additional T2 support as required). However, there are insufficient resources to support SERE training delivery across both platform types. Additionally, the protracted SERE training pipeline and manpower churn would require an uplift of manpower (4 x Mil pers).\nThe preferred option would be the contracted delivery option for pan platform Fast Jet Training at RAF Valley. Notwithstanding the change within the contract requirement (No requirement for T1 Ground School), the additional commitment of Texan SERE training presents a comparable off set in terms of delivery time and cost.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2,000,000.00",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-12T20:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-12T20:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "2000000 over 5 year contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the Defence Sourcing Portal Open Procedure Process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30418",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Madara.Pugovica-Smith100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40732",
      "name": "Madara Pugovica-Smith",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Madara Pugovica-Smith"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}