Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Berkshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4) The 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday. They are each an approximately hourly service. Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066651-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:26:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069655-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066651-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083859-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | tender | 069655-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066651-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07491219",
"name": "Newbury & District Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00001702",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4)\nThe 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday. They are each an approximately hourly service. Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07491219",
"name": "Newbury & District Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Knollys Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07491219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "planning@reading-buses.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1a, 1c and 1d bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1195289.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1195289.68
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year extension depending on funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19121",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19121",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "066651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066651-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07491219",
"name": "Newbury & District Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00001702",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4)\nThe 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday. They are each an approximately hourly service. Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07491219",
"name": "Newbury & District Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Knollys Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07491219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "planning@reading-buses.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1a, 1c and 1d bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1195289.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1195289.68
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year extension depending on funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19121",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19121",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "066651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083859-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T13:39:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1a, 1c and 1d bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1195289.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1195289.68
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year extension depending on funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083859-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083859-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:39:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07491219",
"name": "Newbury&District ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00001702",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4)\nThe 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday. They are each an approximately hourly service. Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07491219",
"name": "Newbury&District ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Knollys Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07491219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "planning@reading-buses.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069655-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T11:01:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00001702",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "extension for a further 3 years depending on funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IE052",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069655-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069655-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T11:01:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4)\nThe 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday. They are each an approximately hourly service. Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}